보육시설 이용시간 다양화 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 보육 서비스의 시간 유형에 따른 이용 실태와 비용을 파악하여 이용시간의 다양화 방안을 마련하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 기존의 보육료 관련 법, 제도, 현황 통계, 관련 문헌 등을 분석하고 기존 자료를 활용하여 시설 이용, 이용시간 및 비용 등의 실태를 파악하였다. 또한 전국 715개 보육시설의 시설장을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 보육시설의 일반사항, 이용아동 및 비용 현황을 분석하였다. 분석 결과를 바탕으로 보육시설 이용시간을 유형화하여 교사의 배치, 교사대 아동 비율 등 이용시간 유형별 여건을 제시하고, 이에 따른 보육비용 분담 및 지원방안을 제안하였다.

This research is intended to suggest ways to estimate the appropriate cost for providing child care services to prepare support measures by understanding how consumers use early childhood services and how much they pay for services based on the scheduling system of the service providers. The following are the specific research areas and methods.

First, on-site research was conducted to gain information about operating hours, scheduling systems under which parents can choose the service hours, and the child care service fees according to the scheduling system.

Second, scenarios were created according to service scheduling types, based on which the appropriate amount of child care fees were estimated. These estimations were made on the basis of the government funded unit cost, in consideration of general working environments such as the legal regulations of the early childhood workforce, and the application of assistant teacher systems, as well as the current legal standards.

Third, according to the results of reviewing these scenarios by service scheduling types, applicable scheduling types to be used in child care centers were suggested and relevant policy issues and practices were addressed.