부모공동양육을 위한 육아지원 정책

Abstract

본 연구는 아버지 자녀양육 참여를 지원하기 위한 방안으로 스웨덴의 육아휴직에 관한 제도와 현황을 문헌연구와 면접연구 및 실태조사연구를 실시하였다. 실태조사에서는 스웨덴과 한국 아버지의 아버지의 자녀양육참여와 책임감을 측정하여 비교분석하였다. 특히 아버지의 자녀양육 참여는 자녀양육 관련 행동에서 주양육자가 아버지인지 또는 어머니인지를 측정하도록 구성되어 있다. 응답자는 양육행동의 각 문항에 대해 ‘거의 어

머니’, ‘주로 어머니’, ‘반반씩 분담’, ‘주로 아버지’, ‘거의 아버지’의 5점으로 측정하도록 하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

대부분의 유럽국가들이 인구감소에 대응하여 직접적인 출산장려정책을 중심으로 대안을 마련한데 반해 스웨덴은 출산정책을 통해 남녀 모두에게 가족생활의 책임을 증대하는 방향으로 제도를 설계하였다. 가족 내에서 자녀에 대한 부모의 공동 책임을 강조하기 위해 부모의 자녀양육을 지원하기 위한 유급 육아휴직제도에 있어서 아버지 할당제를 도입한 것이다. 그 결과 오늘날의 스웨덴 아버지는 자녀 양육이 어머니의 역할이 아니라

부모의 역할이라고 간주하는 것으로 나타났다. 조사연구에도 한국의 경우는 어머니위주의 자녀양육이 이루어지고 있으나 스웨덴의 경우는 아버지의 양육참여가 높을 뿐 아니라 어머니와 아버지의 공동양육이 보편화되어 있었으며, 스웨덴의 아버지가 한국의 아버지보다 자녀 양육 책임감도 높게 나타났다.

This study focused on the public policy to support father involvement. To analyze the parental leave of Sweden through research literature and interview the Swedish. And also the research questionnaire were performed to compare the father involvement between Korean and Swedish fathers with child age 3. The measure were the participation of child's care center, the child-related responsibilities, father's shared caregiving. To create a measure of perceived shared caregiving, this study used responses to a set of items in the caregiving and child-related household tasks. Respondents answered “always mother”, “usually mother”, “shared”, “usually father”, “always father”. The major findings were the following.

First, Sweden introduced a non transferable daddy-month that fathers must take or it will be lost. And also fairly generous paid parental leave system encourages Swedish fathers to use the leave. Second, now Swedish fathers don't think that it is the mother's job to take care of the children. Third, in Korea, caregiving and nurturing activities, child education were included in mother's area. But In Sweden, shared caregiving are generally accepted. And also Sweden father's child-related responsibility is higher than Korean's.