저소득층 영유아 가정 주양육자들의 정책적 요구 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 저소득층 영유아를 위한 통합적 지원사업 대상 가정의 주 양육자들이 정부에 대하여 원하고 있는 정책이 무엇인지, 그리고 원하는 육아지원정책이 무엇인지에 관하여 살펴보고자 하였다. 408가구의 저소득층 가정의 주양육자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 아동지원사업의 대상인 저소득층 가정의 주양육자들은 미래의 자녀 교육비 지원이나 기초생활비 지원확대 등과 같은 비용지원 정책을 많이 원하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 저소득층 가정에 가장 필요한 육아정책으로는 자녀의 학습지 또는 학원비 지원과 같은 자녀 교육과 관련된 요구가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났고, 저소득층 아동지원사업의 확대 및 프로그램 확대도 많이 요구하였다.

The purpose of the study is to examine what polices beneficiaries of comprehensive support projects for children of low-income households wanted. The participants of the survey was 408 parents of low-income families. The parents of low-income families wanted financial support the most related to their children's education and basic living expenses. In addition, their children's education was one of their major concerns such as supporting the fee of private academies or children's workbook as child-rearing polices.