보육교사의 인식을 통해 본 평가인증의 효과

The effectiveness of childcare facility evaluation and accreditation from teachers' perspectives

본 연구에서는 보육시설 평가인증 획득 시설과 진행 중인 시설, 미신청 시설 등 평가인증 상태별 보육교사의 평가를 통하여 보육서비스와 교사효능감의 차이를 검증함으로써 평가인증이 보육서비스의 질과 교사효능감에 미치는 효과를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 무작위로 표집된 전국 3,500개 보육시설을 대상으로 우편설문조사를 실시하였으며 평가인증 시설 499부, 미인증시설 233부가 수거되어 총 732명의 설문조사 응답을 바탕으로 평가인증 상태에 따른 집단별 카이검증, F검증 및 t검증, 다중회귀분석을 통해 평가인증 효과를 분석하였다. 그 결과 평가인증을 받거나 진행 중인 시설이 미인증 시설에 비해 보육시설의 영역 및 자료 구성의 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 보육과정 역시 평가인증 시설의 교사가 미인증 시설 교사에 비해 표준보육과정의 인지 및 실천, 보육과정 계획 및 운영의 적절성, 실내외 활동 및 교사의 참여 등에 있어 양질의 보육을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교사와 아동 및 가정과의 상호작용에 있어서도 미인증 시설에 비해 평가인증 시설 교사의 점수가 높았다. 뿐만 아니라 보육시설 평가인증은 교사의 효능감에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study investigates the influence of an institute accreditation upon its quality of child care service and teachers' perception of efficacy by a survey on child care centers with already accredited, child care centers with accreditation in progress, and child care centers without accreditation, respectively. To this end, questionnaires are sent by mail to randomly selected 3,500 child care centers nationwide. Total of 732 answers came back, of which 499 teachers belong to institutes with accreditation and 233 teachers are with institutes without accreditation. The survey data was analyzed using Chi-square test, one-way ANOVA, t-test, and multiple regression analysis. The results show that the quality of activity area and study materials in institutes with accreditation or accreditation in progress are superior to those in institutes without accreditation, and the same trend observed in the quality of child care such as awareness and execution of standardized child care curriculums, pertinence in planning and operation of child care curriculums, indoor/outdoor activities, and teacher participation. And higher scores are observed in interactions among teachers, children, and their families in accredited child care institutes. The same trend are found in terms of teachers’ sense of efficacy.

보육시설 평가인증; 보육의 질; 보육교사; childcare facility evaluation and accreditation; quality of child care; teachers in childcare facility