유치원과 보육시설 미이용 아동의 육아현황

Abstract

본고는 유치원과 보육시설을 다니지 않는 영유아(이하, 미이용 아동)의 육아실태를 고찰한 연구이다. 총 709 사례가 표집된 미이용 아동(영아 302명, 유아 407명)의 가정은 대부분 핵가족 형태로서 어머니가 주 양육자로 직접 자녀를 키우고 있었고, 부모 모두 대졸이상의 학력이 주를 이루었다. 전체 709명 아동 중 과거 유치원이나 보육시설 이용 경험 아동은 14.4%(102명)로 많지 않았고, 이들의 최초 유치원·보육시설 이용시기는 평균 29.2개월이며 만 3세 이상부터 기관 이용을 시작한 경우가 가장 많았다. 또한 미이용 아동 중 336 사례가 사교육중 개별교육 이용 경험이 있으며, 이들 대부분

은 현재 1개 이상(평균 1.63개)의 개별교육을 이용하고 있었다. 고소득 가구일수록 개별교육을 더 많이 이용하며(평균 2.16개), 개별교육에 지출하는 비용은 월평균 7.6만원으로 나타났다. 미이용 가정이 바라는 육아지원정책으로는 일시보육시설이 가장 많았고, 양육비지원, 사교육비 지원 순인 것으로 나타났다.

This study looked at the actual conditions of care of children who don't use kindergartens and child care centers. The number of cases for this study is 709(children under 3 years old are 302 and children aged 3 or more are 407). The family types of almost all the cases are nuclear families and mostly, mothers take on the role of main carers for their children. Most parents in all cases graduated from university. There are not many children who have ever used kindergartens or child care centers. In other words, only 102 cases of all the cases(14.4%) used these childcare facilities in the past. They began to use these childcare facilities from 29.2 months old on average and mostly tended to begin using these facilities over 36 months old. 336 cases of all the cases have experienced private education and most of them still use more than 1 private education(1.63 on average). The richer they are, the more they use private education(2.16 on average) and the average cost for private education is ₩76,000.

In order of needs of families that don't use kindergartens and child care centers, temporary child care centers ranked first, support for child rearing expenses second and support for private education expenses third.