유아교육 기관 내에서의 상담 자원과 관련된 요구

The Need of Early Childhood Educators about Parent and Children Counselling in Early Childhood Education Institutions

본 연구는 유아교육기관 내의 상담자원과 관련된 교사의 요구를 알아보기 위해 서울∙경기지역의 유아교사 310명을 대상으로 조사하였으며, SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율로 분석하였다. 연구결과 중 먼저 부모 상담에 대한 교사들의 요구에 대한 결과를 살펴보면, 본 연구에서 교사들은 부모 상담을 위한 교사 교육 경험이 없는 경우가 더 많고, 부모상담 교육을 원내 장학을 통해 가장 많이 받은 것으로 나타났다. 부모 상담의 필요성에 대하여 대부분 교사가 높게 인식하고 있었고, 부모 상담 교육 실시에 적합한 사람으로 상담전문가, 관련 학과 교수를, 부모 상담교육 실시의 적절한 경로는 교사 연수와 대학 또는 대학원의 교사 양성 과정을 선호했다. 일반적인 부모 상담에 대한 교사교육 내용으로 교사들은 부모와의 효과적인 대화방법을 가장 많이 원하는 것으로 나타났고 부적응 또는 특수아동의 부모 상담에 대한 교사 교육내용으로 아동 유형 별 부모 상담 방법이 가장 필요하다고 나타났다. 둘째, 교사들은 아동 상담에 대한 교육을 받은 경험이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 아동 상담에 대한 교육 유무와 상관없이 대부분의 교사들이 아동 상담에 대한 교육이 필요하다고 보았고 아동 상담을 교육해주기에 적합한 사람으로 상담 전문가와 관련 학과 교수를 꼽았으며, 아동상담 교육을 배우기에 가장 적합한 경로는 대학 또는 대학의 교사양성 과정과 교사연수를 가장 많이 꼽았다. 셋째, 아동 상담 지원과 관련하여, 교사들은 아동 상담 전문가가 상담을 실시해 주기 원했고, 교사를 대신하여 아동상담을 실시해줄 기관으로 시∙도 교육청과 유아교육진흥원을 들었다. 이와 관련하여 전문가의 지원 형태에 대해서는 유치원 몇 곳을 묶어 담당 전문상담 교사가 지원해 주는 방법을 가장 많이 선호하고 다음으로 원내 상주 상담교사가 필요하다고 응답하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the need of early childhood educators about counselling with parents in early childhood education institutions. Data were collected from 310 early childhood teachers in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do and analyzed by means of a frequency and percentage analysis. In results, first, lots of percentage of the teachers responded that they didn't have opportunities to have professional development for in-service teacher or pre-service teacher education related to counselling with parents and they needed the education of parent counselling. Those teachers wanted the effective communication between teachers and parents as contents of the parent counselling education and needed ways of parents counselling in terms of types of maladjusted children. Second, more than half of the teachers have taken courses about children counselling. They wanted to have education from counselling specialist and professors in early childhood education through in-service professional development or pre-service teacher education. Third, as need for support, the teachers wanted children counselling specialist to consult their children. We suggest to think over ways of systemic counselling support in early childhood education institutions and background for effective counselling support.

부모상담; 유아상담; counselling support; early childhood education institution; parent counselling; children counselling