가정내 아동돌봄도우미 관리 실태와 과제

Abstract

이 연구는 아동돌봄 서비스의 사회적 지원체계 정립을 위하여 민간차원의 가정내 아동돌봄도우미 공급기관의 인력 관리 실태를 파악하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구 결과, 대다수의 아동돌봄도우미 업체는 소규모로 운영되고 있으며, 아동돌봄도우미는 대부분 여성(97%)이었으며, 40대(32.4%), 유자녀 기혼(51.6%), 관련자격이 없는 경우(32.2%)가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 신규 교육시간은 업체 간 편차가 컸고, 보수교육은 정기적으로 실시되지만 평균 3시간으로 질적 담보가 어려운 수준이었으며, 일자리가 불안정하고 임금도 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 이에, 중장년 여성의 사회참여 수단으로의 확대를 위해 아동돌봄도우미의 일자리 안정성 확보 및 처우개선이 요구되며, 아동돌봄도우미의 전문성 향상과 아동돌봄 서비스의 질적 향상을 위한 체계적 양성체제 마련이 요구된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the current state of human resources management in child care service institutions. For the above purpose, an analysis of literature, questionnaires and brain storming were used. As a result, most child care service institutions are operating on a small scale, and most child care providers are women, 40s, married with children and no certifications. There is a significant difference between child care service institutions in time of education for new child care providers. The remedial education is given on a regular basis however it is difficult to promise quality of education. It shows that a form of employment is not stable and wages are not reasonable as well. Therefore, it is required to assure the stability and to give better treatment of child care providers to increase as a means of social participation for middle aged women. The systematic education or training devices are needed to improve both expertise of child care providers and quality of child care services.