보육료∙유아교육비 지원이 추가 출산 의사에 미치는 영향

A Study of Effectiveness of Parent Subsiby of ECEC to the Intention of Having Additional Birth

본 연구는 2009년 전국보육실태조사 가구조사 자료를 이용하여 보육료 및 유아교육비 지원이 추가 출산 의사에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 분석모형은 프로그램 논리모형으로 보육료 지원 수혜는 고객에 도달로 보았으며, 산출효과로 정책만족도를 초기산출효과, 자녀 추가 출산 의사를 중간산출효과로 설정하였다. 분석결과, 한 자녀를 둔 경우 보육료∙교육비 지원 정책 수혜는 비용 지원정책 만족도에 영향을 미치고, 비용 지원정책 만족도는 두 번째 자녀 추가 출산 의사에 영향을 미친다. 즉, 보육료∙교육비 지원 정책 수혜는 초기산출결과를 통하여 간접적으로 추가 자녀 출산에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나서, 정부의 비용 지원은 직접적인 영향은 미미하지만 간접적 효과는 유의함을 증명하였다.

This study analysis effectiveness of parent subsidy of ECEC to the satisfaction to subsidy policy and intention of having additional birth among parents. For the analysis, materials of 2009 national household survey on child rearing was partly used, and program logic model which is usually used in analyzing effectiveness of policy activites was applied. The analysis found that parent subsiby of ECEC have effectiveness in increasing satisfaction at national subsidy policy and satisfaction at national subsidy policy have effectiveness in increasing intention of having additional birth among parents with one child. In other words, even though parent subsidy of ECEC have no direct effectiveness, it have effectiveness in increasing intention of additional birth among parents with one child indirectly through intermediate variable of satisfaction at national subsidy policy. Especially sliding subsidy policy according to the income level of parents and free ECEC policy for 5 years children showed significant relationship to feeling of general satisfaction at subsidy policy. Considering the result of this study, parent subsidy policy need to be developed to increse the satisfaction level of parents by provideing pertinent services to just who have strong need for them. At the same time appropriateness of subsidy level is reviewed.

유아교육; 보육; 비용 지원; 비용지원정책 만족도; 출산의사; child care; early child education; parent subsidy; satisfaction; intention to additional birth