다문화 가정 영유아 보육에 대한 외국인 어머니 및 교사의 어려움에 관한 연구

본 논문은 K시의 다문화가정을 위한 보육정책에 반영할 수 있는 시사점을 도출하기 위한 목적으로 어린이집에 재원하고 있는 다문화 가정 유아의 외국인 어머니들을

대상으로 보육에 대한 어려움 등을 조사하였다. 그 결과 외국인 어머니들은 대부분 어린이집의 보육에 대해서는 만족하는 것으로 나타났으나, 자녀양육에 있어서 언어적 어려움을 가장 크게 호소하고 있었고 경제적인 도움과 자녀양육에 대한 지식에 도움을 받고 싶어 하는 것으로 나타났다. 교사들은 영유아 및 어머니들과의 의사소통에 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났으며, 다문화 가정을 위한 지원 프로그램의 필요성을 언급하였다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다. 어린이집을 활용한 개인별 맞춤식 한국어 교육과 소집단중심의 프로그램이 필요하다. 또한 자녀양육에 대한 지식을 얻기 위한 부모교육을 제공해야 하며, 다문화 가정 유아 학급을 위한 교사인력을 지원할 필요가 있다. 뿐만 아니라 다문화 특성화 보육시설을 설치도 고려해볼 만하며, 다문화 교육에 대한 보육교사의 현직교육을 활성화해야 한다. 그리고 유아의 보육비를 포함한 경제적인 지원이 필요하며 다문화가족지원센터를 설치하고 지역사회 협력 네트워크를 강화해야 한다. 마지막으로 다문화 가정에 대한 인식의 전환이 절실히 필요하다.

This study is to investigate the difficulties and needs of mothers in multicultural families whose children attended in child care centers at K city. Also the difficulties and needs of teachers in child care centers were investigated. The results of this study is like this: Most of mothers mentioned the difficulties of korean language and they needed the economic supports and to get a knowledge of child care and education. And almost teachers mentioned the need of support and program for multicultural families.

The results of this study reveal the several implicational suggestions for child care and education policy. The korean language program and small group meeting is essential for mothers in multicultural families whose children attended in child care centers. And the parent education for mothers is needed to get a knowledge of child care and education, and teacher support program in the class is also needed. The multicultural family-centered child care center is recommendable and the teacher training program should include the multicultural education. The economic support policy, community network and the shift of thinking about multicultural families are also needed.