농어촌 소규모 보육시설 설치 수요 분석 및 시범사업 효과 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 그간 소외되어 온 산간, 도서 벽지의 소수 영유아에게도 보육서비스의 혜택을 주기 위해 추진되고 있는 보건복지부의 ‘농어촌 소규모 보육시설 설치’ 사업의 효율적 진행을 위해, 소규모 보육시설 설치의 수요를 파악하여 우선적으로 설치가 요구되는 지역을 구체적으로 선정하여 제시하였고, 이용하고 있는 영유아의 부모를 대상으로 이용 만족도와 효과를 조사하여 그 결과를 통해 향후 사업 진행에서 개선되어야 할 바를 논의하였다. 소규모 국공립보육시설 우선 설치 필요지역은 전국 20개군 내 31개면으로 결과가 도출되었고, 소규모 시설에 대해서는 특별활동 프로그램, 다문화가정 영유아, 그리고 차량에 대한 지원을 제안하고 유아보다는 영아중심 시설 운영이 효율적이 될 수 있다고 보았다.

The purpose of this study is to support the policy of "Building Small-sized Childcare facilities in Rural aeas(BSCR)", which is carried out by the Ministry of Health & Well-fare in Korea. In this study, we pursued two research questions: where should be the small-sized childcare facilities built first?; how did children come to be changed after they had a chance to get the childcare programs at the small-sized facilities and what are their parents demands? According to the survey, the small-sized childcare facilities should be built in 31 areas in 20 counties first. The parents of the children enrolled in the small-sized facilities reported their childrens' positive changes including talking more with parents, eating right, making friends, and so on. Also they want that the small-sized facilities provide the young children with more extra-curriculum activities such as English and art education. According to the result of this study, the project of BSCR will work better in the future if it focuses on caring young children under age 2, children of multi-cultural families, supporting budget for shuttles and some extra-curriculum activities.