가정형태에 따른 유아의 발달수준 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다문화가정의 유아와 저소득가정 유아의 발달을 일반가정 유아와 비교해 보고자 하였다. 전체 176명의 유아를 대상으로 발달적 체크리스트를 실시하였으며 수집된 자료는 일원배치분산분석 및 사후검증을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 인성과 사회성 발달, 언어와 읽고 쓰는 능력, 과학적 사고, 수리적 사고, 사회학습, 예술, 신체 발달영역인 모든 하위영역과 전체 발달 영역에서 다문화가정 유아들과 저소득층가정의 유아들이 일반가정유아들에 비해 발달 수준이 낮으며, 저소득층 가정의 유아보다 다문화가정 유아들의 발달 수준이 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 다문화가정 유아와 저소

득가정 유아 간에도 또 다른 사회적 심리적 요인이 작용되고 있어 서로 다른 발달적 특성을 보이는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그러므로 다문화가정 유아와 저소득층가정의 유아들이 일반가정 유아와는 다른 각각의 교육적 요구를 필요로 한다고 해석할 수 있으며, 다문화가정 유아와 저소득가정 유아들의 사회적 요구, 가정적 요구, 개인적 요구가 조화된 프로그램이 개발 적용되어야 할 것이다.

This study intended to compare the development of the children from multi-cultural and low-income families to that of the children from the general family. The results of this study showed that in all areas such as personality, sociability, language, the ability to read and write, scientific thinking, mathematical thinking, social learning and art, the development levels of the children of multi-cultural and low-income families are lower than those of the general families, and the developmental levels of multi-cultural families are lower than those of low-income families. This can mean that the children of each of the families show their own distinct developmental characteristics because other social and psychological factors must be at play between the children of multi-cultural and low-income families. In other words, it can be understood that each of the multi-cultural and low-income families need different educational requirements from that of the children of general families. Accordingly, a program interfacing the social, domestic and personal needs of the children of multi-cultural and low-income families should be developed and applied.