고등학생 대상 예비부모교육의 현황과 내실화 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학생과 대학생, 그리고 교사를 대상으로 고등학생을 위한 예비부모교육의 실태를 조사하고 문제점과 개선점, 요구 등을 파악하여 예비부모교육을 내실화하고 활성화 할 수 있는 방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. ‘고등학교 시기’에 이루어지는 예비부모교육의 현황을 설문 조사한 결과, 예비부모교육은 대부분 학교 교과과정 내에서 이루어지고 교과외 경험은 거의 전무하였다. 이 시기에는 기술 가정 교과목에서 주로 강의와 시청각 자료의 활용을 통해 1학년 때에 수업이 이루어지며, 담당교사들은 수업진행의 애로사항으로 시청각 자료 및 교재교구의 부족, 교과서 내용의 불충분, 실습교육의 불가능 순으로 응답하였다. 조사 결과를 바탕으로, 고등학교의 예비부모교육은 개인의 인격적 성숙을 유도하여 궁극적으로 인성교육의 장이 되도록 하며, 예비부모교육이 기술 가정 교과목에만 국한되지 않고 통합교과의 운영을 통해 타과목에서도 부모됨 관련 내용이 포괄적으로 다루어질 것을 제안하였다.

This study investigates the current status of pre-parent education for high-school students. By examining challenges, improvements and the need for pre-parent education, this study aims to provide schemes on how to improve and promote pre-parent education for high-school students. The research participants were high-school students, university students and teachers.

The questionnaire survey on the status of parent education for highschool students indicates that parent education often occurs within the regular school curriculum rather than the extracurricular. Pre-parent education is done by lecturing and audio-visual materials in Technology and Home Economics course, primarily targeting the first grade high-school students. The participant teachers highlighted the challenges in teaching, which are lack of audio-visual materials and educational resources, of practice based teaching and insufficient textbook content. The survey results indicate that pre-parent education should aim for prospective parents to induce an individual's personal maturity, ultimately providing character education. In conclusion, the study suggests that pre-parent education should not limited to Technology and Home Economics course, but is recommended for its comprehensive potential in integrating with other subjects.