모의 후속출산계획에서 한자녀 취업모의 일반적 변인에 따른 차이와 부모됨이 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 모의 후속 출산계획에서의 한자녀 취업모의 일반적 개인 배경에 따른 차이와 부모됨이 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 있다. 연구대상은 육아정책연구소 한국아동패널 2차년도(2009년) 자료의 한자녀 취업모 296명이다. 자료 분석은 교차분석과 이항로짓 모형을 사용하였다. 그 결과 첫째, 한자녀 취업모의 후속자녀 출산계획은 부부의 연령에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 부모됨의 하위 영역에서 부부갈등, 자녀의 정서적 도구적 가치, 양육스트레스가 한자녀 취업모의 후속출산에 영향을 주는 변인으로 나타났는데, 부부갈등과 양육스트레스가 높을수록 자녀의 정서적 도구적 가치가 낮을수록 후속출산계획이 낮아졌다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한자녀 취업모의 후속 출산율을 높이기 위해 그들의 부모됨과 시민의식 함양 등의 내용을 포함하는 부모교육 실시 등 다양한 방안을 논의하였다.

The current study aimed to analyze offspring birth plan according to different variables of working mothers with one child and its effects on parenthood. The research sample was from the second data of 2nd year Korea Child Panel from Korea Institute of Child Care and Education. A total of 296 mothers were selected for the study. To analyze the data, chi-square and logistic regression were used using the SAS 9.0 computer program. The results were as follows: First, offspring birth plan to have a second child depended on the age of the parents. Second, conflicts between a couple, the emotional and instrumental value of having a child, the stress of upbringing had an effect on their second child birth planning. In conclusion, various aspects such as parent education programs were considered to improve the fertility rate.