어린이집 영유아의 보호권 보장 실태와 개선 과제

Abstract

2005년「영유아보육법」개정으로 어린이집의 건강 영양 안전 규정이 신설되는 등 어린이집 영유아의 안전한 보호를 위한 정책적 노력에도 불구하고, 어린이집의 보호권 보장 수준은 미흡한 것으로 지적된다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 어린이집의 보호권 관련 규정을 살펴보고, 어린이집 원장과 교사 총 2,081명을 대상으로 한 설문조사 결과를 토대로 보호권 실태를 규명하였다. 그 결과, 어린이집의 아동학대 예방 및 조치 수준은 건강 영양관리와 안전관리 및 보호 수준에 비해 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. 또한 설립유형별로는 국공립과 법인어린이집의 보호권 보장 수준이 이외의 유형들에 비해 전반적으로 높게 나타났다. 따라서 특히 민간과 가정어린이집을 중심으로 위생․청결관리를 강화하고, 옥외놀이터의 바닥 안전 설비와 창문보호대 미설치 시설을 보완하며, 현행 아동학대 예방 교육시간을 늘리고, 교육방법 등을 명시하여 아동학대 보호 및 예방 노력을 내실화할 필요가 있다.

Despite the revision of the Childcare Act in 2005 which calls for improved health, nutrition, and safety of childcare centers for protection of children's safety. Yet, the levels of rights to ensure children's safety in day care centers are still not sufficient. This study, therefore, focuses on the regulation and the current condition of safety in childcare centers. A sample of 2,081 consisting of directors and staff members of childcare centers participated in the study. The results show that the level of the prevention and the measure of child abuse is low in comparison with the level of health/nutrition, safety and protection in childcare centers. The study suggests that child abuse protection and prevention need to be substantial by strengthening staff training.