장애아동 부모가 지각하는 장애아 보육서비스 이용 현황 및 요구

Abstract

장애아와 그 가족에게 보육과 관련서비스 등 포괄적인 서비스를 제공하는 장애아보육은 주로 서비스를 제공하는 어린이집 원장과 교사를 대상으로 연구되어 왔다. 본 연구는 장애아 보육정책의 적절한 수립을 위해서 장애아 보육서비스의 수혜자인 장애전담과 통합 어린이집을 이용하는 장애아동 부모 695명을 대상으로 장애아 보육서비스 이용 현황과 만족도, 지원 요구사항 등을 설문조사를 통해 살펴보았다. 주요 연구 결과를 중심으로 논의하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 관련 법률에도 불구하고 입소거부 혹은 퇴소요구 등의 차별을 경험한 부모가 상당수 있는 것으로 나타나, 어린이집 이용 시 장애아동 차별을 금지할 수 있는 구체적인 방안과 규정마련이 요구된다. 둘째, 부모의 80% 이상이 타 기관에서 교육 및 치료서비스를 받고 있으며, 어린이집에서의 치료서비스 확대를 시급히 보완할 사항으로 지적해, 지역사회 네트워크를 활용하는 등 보다 다양한 방식의 치료서비스 지원방안 마련이 필요하다. 셋째, 부모들은 어린이집과 활발하게 의사소통을 맺고 보다 양질의 가족지원 서비스를 제공받기를 희망했다. 유관기관과의 연계구축 등을 통해 가족지원 서비스 실행을 지원해줄 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 넷째, 많은 부모들이 통합보육의 긍정적 효과에 동의하였으나 통합보육의 준비와 질적 측면에서는 우려를 나타내, 이를 개선해 줄 행 재정적 지원과 노력이 요구된다. 다섯째, 어린이집 이용에 높은 만족을 보였으나, 장애아동을 돌봐줄 어린이집 수가 부족해 양육에 어려움이 많다고 응답했다. 장애아 보육발전을 위해 장애아 어린이집 양적확충을 위한 지자체의 노력이 필요하다.

The studies of child care and education, which provided children and families of disabilities with the comprehensive services, had been mainly conducted on the side of service providers, directors and teachers. To set up the appropriate policy on the child care and education based on service receivers, this study was to investigate the present service states, satisfaction, and support needs of parents in specialized and inclusive child care and education centers. 695 parents in the specialized and inclusive child care and education centers were responded to the surveys.

The results were as follows. First, most parents of children with disabilities experienced the discrimination(refusal to admittance, enforcement of quitting etc.) in spite of 「Non-discrimination Act」. To ban the discrimination, more concrete and rigid guidelines are needed. Second, above 80% parents of children with disabilities received the rehabilitation education and therapy at the other institutes. For parents wanted the expansion of the rehabilitation therapy service, the increases of service by community networks should be considered. Third, parents of children with disabilities needed more communicative relationship with child care and education centers, and more qualitative family support services. So family support connected with related centers need to be provided. Fourth, parents agreed with the positive effects of inclusion, but said the readiness of inclusion was at a low level. The administrative and financial supports to lift up the program level are demanded. Fifth, parents of children with disabilities showed high satisfaction with the child care and education centers, and they stressed the quantitative increases of the specialized and inclusive child care and education centers in the neighborhood. The augmentation of child care and education centers for the disabilities must be promoted to level up the service quality.