어린이집 교사의 수업 분석을 통한 자기장학 경험에 대한 이해

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 어린이집 교사들의 수업녹화 및 분석 과정을 통한 자기장학 경험의 의미를 이해하여 효과적인 자기장학 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 본 연구대상은 충북 D어린이집 교사 8명이다. 참여교사들을 대상으로 1회 사전면담을 실시하였고, 자기장학 과정에서 3회의 수업녹화와 수업분석, 저널쓰기, 개별면담을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 어린이집 교사들은 처음에 자기장학을 모르거나 수동적으로 평가받는 것으로 오해하였으나 자기장학을 수행하면서 스스로 진단하고 보완하는 것으로 이해하게 되었다. 둘째, 어린이집 교사들은 처음에는 자기장학에 대해서 부담을 가졌고, 수업분석에서 자책하고, 어려워하는 등 불편한 정서를 보였으나 점차 편안해지고 자신감과 수업개선에 대한 각오를 나타냈다. 셋째, 어린이집 교사들은 자기장학에서 교사 자신의 언어와 말투, 유아의 흥미와 반응 행동, 그리고 수업계획 및 수업의 도입-전개-마무리 과정에 초점을 두었다. 넷째, 어린이집 교사들은 자기장학을 통해서 고정관념에서 벗어나고 유아들을 수용하는 등 유연해졌고, 문제해결을 통해서 새로운 지식을 알게 되었으며, 동료수업 참관이나 수업동영상 공유 등 동료와 협력하는 자기장학을 실천하려고 하였다.

This study was to understand about teachers' self-supervision experience through their own teaching analysis in a child-care center. The participants of this study were eight teachers working at D private child care center. Five types of data were collected; classroom video recordings, lesson plans, teacher self-evaluations and journals, and four times individual in-depth interviews. Qualitative analysis was done on the collected data. The results of this study were as follows:

First, the teachers had no idea of what self-supervision is, and thinking that they are evaluated through self-supervision. By having experienced self- supervision, they came to realize that self-supervision is an evaluation on their own performance, which helps improve their teaching skills. Second, the teachers gradually became confident, comfortable and satisfied with self-supervision. Third, the teachers focused on their own discourse, ways of talking and tone, children's interests and reactions, and lesson plan and introduction-unfolding- wrapping up of a teaching process while self-supervision. Finally, self-supervision helped the teachers do away with stereotypes, be flexible in responding to children, and acquire new knowledge through problem solving. Furthermore, they attempted to collaborate with their peers by participating in other class or sharing video recordings in self-supervision.