부모역할 인지 도구의 타당화 및 적용: 미혼여성을 대상으로

Abstract

본 연구는 미혼여성을 대상으로 영유아 발달단계에 초점을 둔 권미경・방경숙・김남선 외(2006)의 부모역할 인지 도구의 신뢰도 및 타당도를 검증하고, 미혼여성의 일반적 특성 및 부모역할 관련 특성에 따른 부모역할 인지 차이를 파악하고자 하였다. 연구대상자인 미혼여성은 서울시에 소재한 4년제 대학과 수원시 소재한 3년제 대학에 재학 중인 여대생과 직장인 여성을 대상으로 모집하였다. 부모역할 인지 도구는 매우 높은 신뢰도를 보였으며, 타당도의 경우 선행연구와 같이 일곱 개의 요인이(발달을 위한 환경조직, 돌보기 지식, 반응성, 돌보기 수행능력, 자극제공과 참여, 민감성, 수용성)추출되었고 요인에 의해 설명된 총 누적변량 또한 유사한 결과를 나타내었으나, 요인 적재량에 따른 요인별 문항 구성에서 선행연구와 많은 차이가 있었다. 본 연구대상인 미혼여성의 부모역할 인지는 아동기 주양육자, 부모와 대상자의 관계, 부모교육 경험 유무, 출산의도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate psychometric properties of the Perception of Parental Role Inventory developed for use by nursing professions (Kwon et al.,

2006), and to examine differences in perception by sociodemographic and parenting-related characteristics among non-parent women. Data were from 204

unmarried women with no children in Seoul (Age M=25.1, SD=4.47). Reliability and construct validity were examined using exploratory factor analysis. Means of factor scores of the original and the present scales were compared with t–tests. Differences in perception were examined using t-tests and ANOVA.The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient for the Inventory (33 items) was .92 in this study. Factor analysis yielded seven factors (caring performance ability, responsibility, knowledge related to caring, sensitivity, environmental organization for development, acceptance, provision of stimulation and involvement), explaining 62.3% of the total variance. Perceptions of parental roles were different according to primary caregiver in childhood, relationship quality with parents, experiences in parent education, and intention to give birth. The current analysis identified the same factor structure as the original Inventory, but with different items for each factor. Further tests for the validity of the Perception of Parental

Role Inventory along with efforts to explore factors affecting appraisal of the importance of parental roles are needed.