어린이집 만 2세반 과학교육 실태 및 교사의 인식 조사

Current Practices and Teachers' Perceptions of Science Education for Toddlers in Child-care Center

본 연구의 목적은 어린이집 만 2세반에서 이루어지고 있는 과학교육의 실태와 담임교사의 인식을 살펴봄으로써 만 2세 영아과학교육을 활성화하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 서울과 경기 지역의 보육정보센터를 통해 설문지를 배부 및 회수하여 어린이집 만 2세반 담임교사 122명이 최종 분석대상이 되었고, 교사의 보육경력과 근무기관의 규모, 교사양성과정에서 과학교과 이수 여부 등 교사변인에 따른 차이를 보기 위해 SPSS 18.0 통계 프로그램으로 검증, t 검증을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 만 2세 영아의 과학교육에 대한 중요성을 인식하고 있었지만 과학활동이 다양하지 않고, 기초적이며 자연발생적인 탐색에 의존하고 있어 과학교육 활성화에 한계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 어린이집에서 만 2세 영아의 과학교육이 효과적으로 실시되기 위하여 과학 교수자료의 개발의 필요성, 전직 및 현직 교사교육의 기회 확대 등에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze current practice and teachers' perception of science education for toddlers in child-care center and discuss ways to promote efficiency of science education for toddlers. The respondents in this study were 122 child-care teachers of toddlers in Seoul and Kyunggi province. Data analysis was conducted by -test, t-test through SPSS 18.0 version. The results of this study indicated that there were significant differences partially among the groups in current practice and teachers' perception of science education for toddlers. Finally, ways to promote efficiency of science education for toddlers were discussed.

만 2세반; 과학교육 실태; 교사의 인식; toddlers; current practice of science education; teachers' perception