보육교사의 발달지식, 귀인성향, 사회적 지지, 소진이 전문성 인식에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Child Developmental Knowledge, Attribution, Social Support, and Burnout on Childcare Teacher's Professionalism

본 연구는 보육교사의 학력과 근무경력, 발달지식, 귀인성향, 그리고 사회적 지지와 소진 변인이 그들의 전문성 인식에 미치는 영향을 총체적으로 파악함으로써 양질의 보육서비스를 제공하기 위한 제도나 정책에 함의를 제공하고자 한다. 본 연구는 985명의 보육교사를 대상으로 설문지를 통해 이루어졌으며, 통계방법으로 t 검증, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대졸 이상의 교사가 전문대졸 이하의 교사보다 발달기준/발달지표, 내적귀인성향, 정보적 지지, 정서고갈에서 높게 나타났으며, 근무경력이 4년 이상인 교사가 근무경력이 1-3년의 교사보다 발달기준/발달지표, 내적귀인성향, 평가적 지지, 만성피로에서 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 보육교사의 전문성 인식에 영향을 주는 변인들 중 평가적 지지가 가장 영향을 미치는 변인으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구결과는 보육교사로서 질 높은 서비스를 제공하기 위한 방안을 다각적으로 모색하고 보육교사의 전문성 지원 및 향후 보육 정책의 방향을 설정하는 기초자료로 활용되는데 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This study examined the effects of child developmental knowledge, attribution, social support, and burnout on childcare teacher's professionalism. The participants were 985 childcare teachers in Incheon Metropolitan City and Gyonggi Providnce. The research instruments were Knowledge about Child Development Scale by MacPhee(1981), Attribution Scale by Levenson(1981), Social Support Scale by Park(1985), Burnout Scale by Maslach & Jackson(1986), and Childcare Teacher's Professionalism Scale by Lindsay & Lindsay(1987). Collected data were analyzed by t-test, F test and Scheffė test for post hoc test, Pearson's correlation, and simultaneous muitlple regression. The results were as follows: First, childcare teacher's knowledge about development, attribution, social support, burnout, and professionalism were above the average. Second, a perceived level for teacher's professionalism was correlated with the childcare teacher's knowledge about development, attribution, social support, and burnout. Third, among variables, internal responsibility of attribution was the best predictor of the teacher's professionalism. This provides practical suggestions for the Korean childcare policy and system.

보육교사; 발달지식; 귀인성향; 사회적 지지; 소진; 전문성 인식childcare teacher; child developmental knowledge; attribution; social support; burnout; professionalism