5세 누리과정 도입 후 교육・보육 지출비용 변화 분석:2011-2012년 동일기관 이용 가구를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 누리과정 도입으로 교육・보육비가 전 소득계층에 대해 20만원이 동일하게 지원되게 됨으로써 2011-2012년 동일기관을 이용하고 있는 2012년 누리과정 이용 가구의 기관이용 비용 절감액, 절감액에 대한 만족도, 절감액의 주요 사용처 및 사교육 이용의 변화 양상에 대해 지역규모, 소득계층, 2011년 교육・보육비 지원 대상 여부에 따라 살펴보았다.

분석 결과, 누리과정 도입 후 기본 교육・보육비와 기관이용비용 총액이 절감되었으며, 2011년 대비 절감액 수준은 대도시지역, 고소득 계층, 2011년 교육・보육비 지원 대상이 아니었던 가구에서 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 가계경제 도움 정도는 절대 절감액 수준이 상대적으로 낮은 저소득 계층, 중소도시・읍면 지역, 2011년 교육・보육비 지원 대상 가구에서 더 높게 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 고소득층이나 대도시 거주 가구는 교육・보육비 지원을 받음으로써 사교육 이용이 증가될 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 본 연구에서는 누리과정 교육・보육비 지원 대상은 소득계층에 관계없이 보편화하되, 지원금액은 소득계층 등 가구의 특성에 따라 차등화할 필요가 있음을 제안하였다.

This study examined the financial effects of the government subsidy for childcare education and care fees by Nuri Curriculum. The financial effects of the expansion were analyzed based on three criteria, district size, income level, and whether the subject families received subsidies in 2011.

The findings show that due to the subsidy, the household expenditure decreased in 2012 compared to the previous year. The families that experienced more decrease were residences of big cities, higher incomes earners, and those who were not subject to the 2011 subsidies. However, high income classes and residences of big cities who had more opportunities in private education were more likely to use the subsidies for private education.

Thus the findings suggest that the subjects to childcare and education subsidies should remain comprehensive for all classes, but the rates be differentiated by income levels or other relevant criteria.