저소득 가정의 환경자극이 만 2세아의 수용・표현 어휘력에 미치는 영향

The Influence of Environmental Impetus of Low-income Family on Receptive and Expressive Vocabulary Ability of 2 Year Olds

본 연구는 법정 저소득 가정의 만 2세아와 어머니 50쌍을 대상으로 저소득 가정의 환경자극과 영아의 수용・표현 어휘력 수준을 살펴보고, 영아의 어휘력에 영향을 미치는 가정환경자극 요인을 살펴보기 위해 실시되었다. 저소득 가정의 환경자극 수준은 가정환경자극검사(HOME, 이영, 1980)를 사용하여 측정하였고, 저소득 가정 만 2∼3세아의 수용・표현 어휘력은 김영태, 성태제와 이윤경(2003)이 제작한 수용・표현 어휘력 검사(REVT)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가정환경자극검사(HOME)의 하위영역 중 일상생활에서 주는 자극의 다양성이 가정환경자극 수준 중 가장 높았고, 다음으로 적절한 놀이감의 구비 상태, 어머니의 정서적・언어적 반응 순이었다. 둘째, 본 연구대상 영아의 수용・표현 어휘력이 선행연구 결과에서 나타난 일반 영아의 어휘력이나 생활연령에 비해 훨씬 뒤처지는 것으로 나타났으며, 어휘력 발달 연령의 개인 간 차이가 크게 나타났다. 또한 수용 어휘력이 표현 어휘력보다 앞선 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 영아의 수용・표현 어휘력은 가정환경자극 변인들과 높은 상관을 보였으며, 어머니의 정서적・언어적 반응이 영아의 수용・표현 어휘력과 가장 높은 상관을 보였다. 넷째, 저소득 가정 만 2세아의 수용 어휘력에는 어머니의 정서적・언어적 반응, 어린이의 행동에 대한 훈육태도, 어머니의 모성적 태도 순으로 영향을 미쳤으며, 표현 어휘력에는 어머니의 정서적・언어적 반응, 어린이의 행동에 대한 훈육태도 순으로 영향을 미쳐, 어머니의 정서적・언어적 반응이 영아의 어휘력에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 하위요인으로 나타났다.

This study was conducted to investigate the environmental factor influencing receptive and expressive vocabulary level of 2 year olds from low income families. The subjects of this study were 50 pairs of 2 year olds and their mothers. Environmental impetus level of the low-income families were assessed by Home Observation for Measurement of the Environment(HOME, Lee, 1980) and receptive and expressive vocabulary levels were measured by Receptive and Expressive Vocabulary Test(REVT, Kim et al., 2003). The results of this study were as follows: First, physical environment, existence of playing material, mother's behavior as a mom, discipline against infant's action, and mother's subordinate level of affective and linguistic reaction were comparatively high in HOME's subordinate level. Diversity of the impetus in daily lives was the highest level among 6 subordinate elements. Second, receptive and expressive vocabulary level of infants in this study turned out to be inferior to normal infants in the result of the prior study. In addition, receptive vocabulary level turned out to be superior to expressive vocabulary level. Third, receptive and expressive vocabulary level of infants were highly correlated with home environmental impetus. Diversity of the impetus occurred in daily lives showed the highest degree of correlation with the receptive and expressive vocabulary level of infants. Finally, receptive vocabulary level of 2 year olds in low income families were affected by mother's affective and linguistic reaction, discipline against actions of infants, and mother's behavior as a mom in order. And, expressive vocabulary level were affected mother's affective and linguistic reaction, and discipline against actions of infants in order. Therefore, mother's affective and linguistic reaction turned out to be subordinate element to have most influence on the vocabulary level of infants.

저소득 가정; 환경자극; 수용언어; 표현언어; 어휘력low-income family; environmental impetus; receptive language; expressive language; vocabulary ability