보육교사의 심리적 안녕감이 역할수행능력과 직무만족도에 미치는 영향

The Effects of the Psychological Well-Being of ChildCare Teachers on Their Role Performance and Job Satisfaction

본 연구는 보육교사의 정의적 자질인 심리적 안녕감과 직업적 업무성취 즉 역할수행능력과 직무만족도의 관련성을 파악하고 분석해 보육교사들의 직무에 대한 심리적 안녕감을 변화시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 대구 및 경북 소재 보육교사 334명을 대상으로 설문 조사 결과 보육교사의 심리적 안녕감이 교사의 역할수행능력 하위요인에 유효한 설명력을 나타내어 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 보육 교사의 심리적 안녕감이 교사의 직무만족도에 미치는 영향력을 분석한 결과 모든 하위요인에 있어 유효한 설명을 나타내었다. 연구 결과, 행복이 삶의 만족을 측정하는 기준으로 언급되면서 삶의 만족과 일의 만족도가 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었고, 교사의 심리적 안녕감이 보육의 질 향상에 기여하게 된다는 점에서 교사교육에 시사점을 주리라 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the psychological well-being of childcare teachers on their role performance and job satisfaction. Questionnaires were sent to teachers working in childcare centers in Daegu, Pohang and Gyeongju. Of a total of 368 questionnaires, 334(90.7%) returned questionnaires were analyzed using correlation and regression analysis. The findings are as follows: First, childcare center teachers’ psychological well-being impacted on their ability to perform the role as the teacher. Second, childcare center teachers’ psychological well-being was associated with sub-elements of the job satisfaction variable. Psychological well-being is one of the measures to evaluate the life satisfaction and related to teachers’ job satisfaction and their role performance. The findings of the study indicate the relationship between teachers’ psychological well-being and the quality of care provided to children. The study is expected to contribute to an increased awareness on improving the psychological well-being of the childcare center teachers.

심리적 안녕감; 역할수행능력; 직무만족도; psychological well-being; role performance; job satisfaction