지역경제적 특성 및 생애주기적 특성이 어머니의 후속출산의도에 미치는 영향: 미시데이터와 거시데이터 결합을 통한 정책적 시사점 연구

The Impact of Regional Economic Characteristics and Life Cycle On Mothers’ Intention of Having Additional Children:A Study Combining Microscopic and Macroscopic Variables

이 연구는 어머니의 개인적 특성과 가정적 특성 외에, 지역의 경제적 특성이 후속출산의도에 미치는 영향을 연구하고, 생애주기에 따른 여러 변수의 영향력 변화를 분석함으로써 출산율 제고를 위한 올바른 정책방향을 모색하고자 했다. OECD국가 중 중 합계출산율 최하위를 기록한 한국에 있어, 출산율 제고정책은 중요한 관심사안이다. 그런데 출산여부 및 자녀수 결정에는 다양한 요인이 맞물려 작용하기 때문에 어머니에게 제공되는 해당 지역 일자리의 양과 질 같은 지역경제적 특성도 고려하고, 연령변화에 따른 차이도 비교할 필요가 있다. 이 연구에서는 한국아동패널연구의 데이터, 그리고 인구센서스에 기반한 거시적 통계 데이터를 결합해 분석을 진행했다. 먼저 기존의 자녀가 만1세인 경우 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 자녀가 1명인 경우 자녀에 대한 도구적・정서적 가치가 높고 거주지역의 어머니 취업률이 높아질수록 후속출산을 의도할 승산이 높아졌다. 자녀가 2명 이상인 경우 부모중심적 가치관이 높고 지역별 가구소득이 낮아질수록 후속출산을 의도할 승산이 높아졌다. 다음으로 자녀가 만5세가 된 경우 지역경제적 특성은 영향을 없는 반면, 기존에 통계적 유의성이 없던 월평균 가구소득 및 양육스트레스 등 미시적 변수는 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 변화가 나타났다. 이를 통해 전국적으로는 출산여성의 직장복귀를 용이하게 하고, 지역적으로는 소득수준과 출산지원여건이 양호한 수도권보다 지방권에 혜택을 늘리며, 생애주기 변화에 따른 양육부담을 줄이는 것이 출산율 제고에 효과적이라는 정책적 시사점을 도출했다.

To explore effective pro-natalist policy development, this research analyzes the data from “The Panel Study on Korean Children,” combining microscopic and regional variables that affect mothers’ intention of having additional children. The birth rate in South Korea has fallen to 1.19 in 2013, and developing effective pro-natalist policies is a pragmatic and important issue. Since various causes and phenomenon affect families’ decision on the family size, changes according to the life cycle and regional characteristics such as employment environment for mothers and local average family income need to be taken into consideration. In that context, this study combines microscopic and macroscopic variables, and compares changes between 2009(wave2) and 2012(wave5). The key findings of the research are (1) mothers with 1 child are more willing to have additional children if the employment rate of mothers in the residential area is high; (2) mothers with more than 2 children are more willing to have additional children if the local average family income is low and if mothers have stronger sense of egocentrism; and (3) mothers with preschooler tend to set a higher value on the investment for existing child rather than additional childbirth. This study implies that improving the work environment for mothers and reducing the burden of nurturing are critical, and it is more effective to implement regionally differentiated pro-natalist services.

출산율 정책; 지역경제적 특성; 일-가정 양립; 거시・미시 변수 결합연구; Pro-natalism; Regional Economic Characteristics; Work-family Balance; Combining Macroscopic and Microscopic Variables