모자 상호작용 주제 중심의 반성적 어머니 토론 모임에서 나타난 양육태도 변화과정 탐색

Abstract

본 연구에서 반성적 사고를 기반으로한 어머니 토론 모임은 양육스트레스가 높은 어머니들이 어떻게 양육태도의 문제를 인식, 적용, 해결해 가는지에 대한 변화 과정을 탐색하기 위하여 경기도 E시에 위치한 어린이집의 세 학부모들과 11주간 연구자의 진행으로 이루어졌다. 연구 결과 반성적 어머니 토론 모임과정에서 다른 사람들의 의견과 정보를 비교 분석하면서 본인의 양육태도 문제를 객관적으로 인식하게 되었을 때 양육스트레스가 감소되고, 같은 주제의 지속적이고 반성적인 토론에서 본인에게 필요한 양육태도를 재정립할 수 있었다. 그리고 끊임없이 불거져 나오는 양육문제를 해결할 수 있는 중요한 열쇠가 반성적 사고임을 시사하였다. 반성적 어머니 토론 모임에서 어머니의 반성적 사고를 증진시키는 것이 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육문제를 스스로 해결해나갈 수 있는 역량 있는 어머니로 성장하게 지원할 수 있는 교육적 의의를 찾을 수 있었다.

This study examined how mothers with high parenting stress change their parenting attitudes by participating in a reflective discussion group. The study took place in a child care center located in city E, Gyeonggi-do where three mothers were observed by a researcher for 11 weeks. The following sources were used to collect data: video recording of the mother-child interaction, 11 times of direct observation, the mothers' journal and the researcher's journal.

The results of this study highlights that in a reflective parent discussion group, the mothers' high parenting stress decreased as they objectively recognized their parenting attitude problems through a comparative analysis of each other’s different opinion. The mothers were also able to redefine the parenting attitudes they need. Moreover, this study suggests that reflective thinking plays a key role in solving parenting problems. Overall significance of the study is that the mothers were able to independently solve their parenting attitude problems and related stress by improving their reflective thinking skills through participating in a parent discussion group, and thus become better mothers.