어머니의 양육스트레스 변화 궤적과 영유아의 기질 및 내재화 문제의 구조관계

The Structural Relationship among Trajectories of Mothers’ Parenting Stress, Children’s Temperament and Internalizing Problems: Multiple Group Analysis according to Employment Status of Mothers

본 연구에서는 영유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육스트레스 변화 궤적을 종단 자료를 통하여 살펴보고, 양육스트레스 변화 궤적, 1차 연도에 측정한 자녀의 기질(정서성, 활동성), 5차 연도에 측정한 자녀의 내재화 문제가 어떠한 구조적 관계가 있는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2008∼2012년에 걸쳐 육아정책연구소에서 실시한 한국아동패널 조사의 1∼5차 연도 종단 데이터를 활용하여 잠재성장모형(Latent Growth Modeling) 및 구조방정식모형(Structural Equation Modeling)의 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 첫째, 영유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육스트레스 변화 궤적은 자녀의 성장에 따라 증가하되 증가율은 점차 감소하는 이차함수 모형으로 나타났으며, 양육스트레스의 초기치와 변화율에 개인차가 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 자녀의 정서성 및 활동성 기질은 양육스트레스 변화 궤적에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 양육스트레스 변화 궤적은 1차 연도 자녀의 정서성 기질이 5차 연도 내재화 문제에 미치는 영향을 부분매개하였으며, 1차 연도 자녀의 활동성 기질이 5차 연도 내재화 문제에 미치는 영향을 완전매개하였다. 넷째, 어머니 취업여부에 따른 다집단분석 결과, 변인 간 영향력을 미치는 경로는 모두 동일하였으나 비취업모의 경우 취업모에 비해 양육스트레스의 초기치가 유의하게 더 높았다. 이러한 결과로부터 본 연구의 의의와 후속 연구에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this paper was to investigate the trajectories of mothers parenting stress and analyze longitudinal mediation effect of parenting stress in the influence of children's temperament to internalizing problems in early childhood. To do this, the first through fifth longitudinal panel data set from PSKC(Panel Study on Korean Children) beginning at 2008 by KICCE(Korea Institute of Child Care and Education) was used. The main results of this study were as follows. First, there was a quadratic increase in the mothers' parenting stress, and significant individual difference in each of three terms(intercept, slope, and quadratic slope) was found. Second, children's temperament(emotionality, activity) had a significant influence on the trajectories of parenting stress. Third, the trajectory of parenting stress had a partial mediating effect on the relationship between infants’ emotionality(1st wave) and young children’s internalizing problems(5th wave), and also had a full mediating effect on the relationship between infants’ activity(1st wave) and young children’s internalizing problems(5th wave). Fourth, the results of multiple group analysis indicated that unemployed mothers’ intercepts of parenting stress were significantly higher than employed mothers’. It was also found that there was no difference in path weights between employed mothers and unemployed mothers. The implications of these findings were also discussed.

잠재성장모형; 양육스트레스 변화 궤적; 기질; 내재화 문제; 다집단분석; latent growth modeling; trajectories of parenting stress; temperament; internalizing problem; multiple group analysis