맞벌이 가정 어머니의 양육지식과 직무만족도 및 배우자의 지지가 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Parenting Knowledge, Job Satisfaction and Spousal Suport on Mothers’Parenting Stress of Dual-income Families

본 연구는 사회인구학적인 변인과 어머니의 양육지식, 직무만족도, 배우자의 지지가 양육스트레스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 대상은 서울・경기지역의 직장어린이집에 다니는 24개월∼36개월 사이의 자녀를 둔 맞벌이 가정 어머니 220명이다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t검증, 일원변량분석, 다중회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석 방법으로 하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 어머니의 연령, 교육수준, 가정 월수입, 자녀 수 및 양육지원 유무와 같은 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 양육스트레스 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 어머니가 지각하는 양육스트레스에 대한 상대적인 영향력을 보았을 때 배우자 지지가 가장 주요한 예측변인이었으며 직무 만족도가 다음으로 주요한 예측변인이었다. 반면, 양육지식은 양육스트레스에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 양육스트레스에 대해 직무만족도와 배우자 지지의 상호작용효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 직무만족도가 높은 집단의 경우, 배우자의 지지가 양육스트레스를 급격하게 감소시키는데 크게 기여하는 반면, 직무 만족도가 낮은 집단의 경우, 배우자의 지지의 높고 낮음은 양육스트레스에 크게 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

The goal of this study is to examine the effects of demographic factors, parenting knowledge, job satisfaction and spousal supports on parenting stress of mothers of the dual-income families. The study was targeted at 220 mothers from double-income families with children(24∼36 months old) enrolled in employer-supported daycare centers located in Seoul and Kyonggido area. The collected data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, multiple regression, and hierarchial regression using the SPSS WIN 21.0 program. As for the research results, firstly, there was no significant difference in parenting stress depending on demographic variables, i.e., mothers' age, education, family income, number of children, extra childrearing support. Parenting knowledge was not a significant predictor but mother's job satisfaction and spousal support levels were major factors affecting parenting stress. Also, there was an interaction effect between job satisfaction and spousal support when predicting mother's parenting stress. Among those who were more highly satisfied with their job appeared to be positively affected by spousal support whereas the group with lower job satisfaction reported to have higher parenting stress regardless of spousal support.

맞벌이 가정; 양육스트레스; 양육지식; 직무만족도; 배우자지지; dual-income families; parenting stress; parenting knowledge; job satisfaction; spousal support