영아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스와 긍정적 양육행동간의 관계에 대한 자아존중감의 조절효과

The moderating effect of mother's self-esteem on the relationship between parenting stress and parenting behaviors of mothers with infants

본 연구는 영아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 긍정적인 양육 행동에 미치는 영향과 둘 간의 관계에 대한 어머니의 자아존중감의 조절효과를 밝히기 위해 수행되었다. 연구대상은 2010년 한국아동패널 3차년도에 참여한 만 2세 영아 1,503명과 그의 어머니였으며, 상관과 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 영향력과 조절 효과를 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 낮고 자아존중감이 높을수록 더 긍정적인 양육 행동을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 어머니의 자아존중감은 유의한 조절 변인으로써, 자아존중감 정도가 중간인 경우보다 낮거나 높은 경우, 양육 스트레스가 양육 행동에 미치는 부적 영향력이 더 큰 것으로 보고되었다. 이러한 결과들은 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 부정적 양육 행동을 증가시키는 위험 요인임을 시사하며, 특히 어머니의 자아존중감 정도에 따라 양육 스트레스가 양육 행동에 미치는 영향이 다를 수 있음을 제시한다.

This study examined the influence of parenting stress on positive parenting behaviors of mothers with infants and the moderating effect of mothers' self-esteem. The participants were 1,503 two-year-olds and their mothers, participated in the 3rd Panel Study of Korean Children(PSKC) in 2010. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, correlation, and hierarchical regression. Results showed that lower parenting stress and higher self-esteem had a positive effect on parenting behaviors. The influence of parenting stress on parenting behavior seemed to be significantly mitigated as the level of mother's self-esteem was higher and lower than medium. These results indicated that mother's parenting stress can be a risk factor in parenting behaviors. In addition, mothers perceived parenting stress in various ways, depending on their different levels of self-esteem; therefore it resulted in different parenting behaviors.

영아; 양육 스트레스; 양육행동; 어머니 자아존중감; Infant; parenting stress; parenting behavior; mother's self-esteem