영·유아의 스마트기기 활용 연구동향 분석: 부작용에 대한 관심을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2009년부터 2014년까지 6년 동안 한국연구재단(KCI) 등재 및 등재후보 학술지에 게재된 영·유아를 대상으로 하는 스마트기기 관련 연구 동향을 파악하여 향후 관련 연구의 바람직한 방향선정과 정책입안의 기초자료로서의 활용에 있다. 분석 논문 선정 원칙에 따라 46편의 논문이 선정되었고, 이를 연구목적, 연구주제, 연구대상 및 영·유아 연령층, 연구범위, 연구방법 그리고 스마트기기의 부작용에 대한 관심 등 여섯 개의 분석준거와 그에 따른 하위 준거를 토대로 분석하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구목적 측면에서 실태분석 및 개선방안에 대한 연구가 2012년 이후 주를 이루고 있었고 이론소개 연구는 현저히 부족하였다. 둘째, 연구주제별로 보면 매체/시스템에 관련된 연구들과 과사용/중독에 대한 연구들이 주를 이루고 있었다. 셋째, 연구대상별로 보면, 2012년부터 영·유아에 대한 연구들이 많아지고 있으며 연구대상 영·유아의 연령이 점점 낮아져 연구 대상의 연령 폭이 0세부터 7세까지의 영·유아 전 연령층을 포함하고 있었다. 넷째, 연구범위는 가정과 시설을 중심으로 이루어지고 있으나 점진적으로 사회전반과 연계되는 연구들이 요구될 것으로 예상된다. 다섯째, 연구방법은 양적연구가 단연 우세하게 나타났고, 최근 혼합연구가 증가하고 있었다. 마지막으로 스마트기기의 부작용에 대한 관심은 활용분야와 개발분야에 따라 관심 척도가 양분화되어 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 양분화된 인식의 융합 등을 주로 한 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the research trends on using smart devices for children. As a research method, 46 Korean research articles published from 2009 to 2014 were analyzed according to the following criteria: research purpose, theme, research subject, scope of research, age of children, and research's perspectives on side-effects of smart devices. The findings were as follows: First, studies focusing on the current status and improvements plans were mainly conducted since 2012 from the perspective of its research purpose while studies introducing theory was largely insufficient. Second, in terms of research issues, academic researches on the smart media/system and its over-use/addiction were also dominated. Third, the target audiences were getting younger including 0 to 7 years old. While reflecting these trends, the number of research articles increased since 2012. Fourth, most researches done so far focused on home and child care institutes. In the near future, more researches should be expanded the scope of the academic field with inviting a close relationship with general societal issues. Fifth, in the aspect of research methodology, quantitative research method appeared superior even the amount of the mixed researches has been increased. Lastly, there was a clear gap and distinction between the designers and educators’ perspectives on smart over-usage and addiction. The former almost ignored the issue, however, the latter were very sensitive to it. On a basis of these findings, there were several recommendations to bridge the gap between them and to harmonize the concept of addiction to the smart system.