부모의 양육행동, 미디어 사용 유형, 유아의 정서 및 행동 문제의 구조 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 양육행동, 미디어 사용 유형(교육, 놀이), 정서 및 행동 문제 간의 관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널조사 6차년도에 응답한 만 5세 자녀를 가진 1,662가구의 자료를 구조방정식 모형 분석을 활용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 온정적 양육행동과 통제적 양육행동이 증가할수록 놀이 목적 미디어 사용 시간이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 온정적 양육행동과 통제적 양육행동은 교육 목적 미디어 사용 시간에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 둘째, 교육 목적 미디어의 사용은 유아의 우울·불안과 공격성 감소에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만 놀이 목적 미디어 사용은 주의문제와 공격성 증가에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 온정적, 통제적 양육행동을 통해 유아의 놀이 목적 미디어 사용을 줄이고 책읽기나 보드게임 등 대안적인 놀이 활동을 시도할 것을 제안하였다. 그리고 부모와 교사가 미디어의 내용물 마다 생각할 거리를 미리 준비하여 교육 목적으로 미디어를 활용하는 것이 필요하다.

This study was to examine the relations parenting styles, media use types(education, entertainment), and preschooler's behavior problems. We analyzed the data from the 6th year Korean Children Panel Study(KCPS), including 1,662 families with 5-year-old children. Structural equation modeling was used for data analysis. The results of this study were as follows. First, parental warmth and control were associated with the shorter media usage time for playing. But parental warmth and control had insignificant impacts on media usage time for education. Second, media usage time for education was related to a lower likelihood of depression/anxiety and aggression. On the other hand, media usage time for entertainment was associated with a higher levels of attention problems and aggression. Based on the study findings, desired teaching methods according to preschooler' media usage types for parents and teachers were discussed.