교사-유아 상호작용 및 교실환경과 유아의 또래 상호작용이 유아의 언어‧인지발달에 미치는 영향: 한국아동패널 5차년도 자료를 중심으로

Direct and Indirect Effects of Teacher-Child Interaction, Classroom Environment, and Peer Interaction on Child's Language and Cognition Development : on the Basis of the Data from the 5th Panel Study on Korean Children

본 연구는 교사-유아 상호작용 및 교실환경과 유아 또래 상호작용이 유아의 언어‧인지 발달에 미치는 직‧간접적 영향 관계를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하며, 이를 통해 유아의 언어‧인지 발달에 대한 교실 내 상호작용과 교실환경의 교육적, 발달적 역할에 대한 인식 제고와 교실 내 상호작용 향상 방안에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 한다. 이를 위하여 한국아동패널 5차년도(2012) 데이터 중 어린이집과 유치원에 다니고 있는 유아 970명을 대상으로 교사-유아 상호작용, 교실환경, 유아 또래 상호작용, 그리고 언어‧인지 발달 데이터를 사용하여 이들 4개 변인들 간의 영향 관계를 구조방정식을 활용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 교사-유아 상호작용은 유아의 언어‧인지 발달에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지는 않으나 유아 또래 관계를 통하여 간접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 두 번째, 교실환경 또한 유아의 언어‧인지 발달에 직접적인 영향은 없었지만, 또래 상호 작용의 매개를 통하여 간접적으로 영향을 미침을 보여주었다. 마지막으로 유아 또래 상호작용은 교사-유아 상호작용과 교실환경을 매개하며 유아의 언어‧인지 발달에 직접적인 효과를 보여주었다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 또래 상호작용의 교육적, 발달적 영향에 대한 인식의 제고와 또래 상호작용 촉진을 위하여 유아를 존중하는 상호작용이 이루어져야 할 필요가 있음을 논하였다.

The aims of this study were to investigate the mechanism of direct and/or indirect effects of teacher-child interaction, classroom environment, and peer interaction on child's language and cognition development. For this study, the dynamics of the four variables were analyzed by applying structural equation modeling. The subjects of this study were 970 children who were attending child care centers or preschools from the data of Panel Study on Korean Children (2012). The results showed that first, teacher-child interaction did not have any signigicant effects on child's language and cognition directly, but did have significant effects indirectly through peer interaction. Second, classroom environment did not influence child's language and cognition directly, but influenced them through the mediation of children peer interaction. Lastly, peer interaction played a role as a mediator between teacher-child interaction and child's language and cognition and classroom environment and child's language and cognition. In addition, it affected child's language and cognition directly. Implications of these findings for improving awareness of educational and developmental effects of peer interactions and for facilitating quality interactions respecting children in classrooms were discussed.

교사-유아 상호작용; 또래 상호작용; 교실환경; 유아 언어‧인지발달; 유아 존중 상호작용; teacher-children interaction; peer interaction; classroom environment; child's language and cognition development; respecting children