어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도가 양육효능감과 유아의 사회적 능력에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Mothers’ Smartphone Addiction on Parenting Efficacy and Young Children's Social Competence

본 연구는 유아기 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도와 양육효능감, 유아의 사회적 능력의 관계를 알아보고, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도가 양육효능감과 유아의 사회적 능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 P시에 소재한 만 3세~만 5세 유치원 유아들의 어머니들이며, 이를 대상으로 설문지 조사를 실시하였다. 설문지 전체 310부 중 280부가 회수 되었으며, 불성실한 설문지를 제외한 261부를 최종 분석 자료로 활용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 사용하여 통계 분석하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도와 양육효능감 및 유아의 사회적 능력의 관계에 대한 분석 결과는 통계적으로 유의미한 부적상관이 있었다. 둘째, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도가 어머니의 양육효능감에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석 결과, 스마트폰 중독의 정도 하위영역인 일상생활장애, 내성, 가상세계지향성은 양육효능감(애정, 일상체계조직, 훈육, 놀이, 교육)에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도가 유아의 사회적 능력에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석 결과, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독의 정도 하위영역 중 일상생활장애, 금단은 유아의 사회적 능력(대인적응성, 인기도, 사회적 참여)에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째. 어머니의 스마트폰 중독 정도에 대한 인식에 대해 분석해 본 결과, 스마트폰이 자녀의 양육에 많은 영향을 끼친다고 생각하고 있었다. 본 연구 결과 어머니의 스마트폰에 대한 올바른 인식교육 뿐 아니라 스마트폰 사용에 대한 올바른 습관을 실천에 옮길 수 있도록 하는 부모교육이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 스마트폰 과다사용 예방프로그램 연구에 기초자료를 제공하는데 그 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among mothers' smartphone addiction, parenting efficacy and young children's social competence, and to find out the effects of the extent of mothers’ smartphone addiction on parenting efficacy and young children's social competence. The subjects of this study were mothers of 3 to 5–year-old children in P city and the survey was conducted. 280 questionnaires out of 310 were returned, and 216 were used for final analysis except insincere ones. The collected data were statistically analyzed using SPSS 22.0. The findings of the study were as follows: First, the result of the analysis about the relationship among mothers’ smartphone addiction, parenting efficacy and young children’s social competence showed that there was statistically significant negative correlation among mothers’ smartphone addiction, parenting efficacy and their children’s social competence. Second, the effects of mothers’ smartphone addiction on mothers' parenting efficacy indicated that sub-factors of smartphone addiction such as disturbance of adaptive functions, tolerance, virtual life orientation have a significant effect on parenting efficacy including affection, daily system organization, discipline, playfulness, teaching. Third, the effects on young children's social competence by the mothers’ smartphone addiction indicated that sub-factors of smartphone usage such as disturbance of adaptive functions, withdrawal have an effect on parenting efficacy such as personal relationship adaptability, popularity, social participation. Forth, from the analysis of mothers' recognition in smartphone addiction, mothers agreed that smarphone had an influence on their parenting. Therefore, we could conclude that mothers’ smartphone addiction have an impact on mothers' parenting efficacy and young children's social competence. This study suggests that not only awareness training but also parents’ education for smartphone addiction is needed to practice good habits of smartphone usage. Also, these results are meaningful in providing basic data for the future preventive study of excessive usage of smartphone.

어머니의 스마트폰 중독정도; 양육효능감; 유아의 사회적 능력; mothers’ smartphone addiction; parenting efficacy; young children's social competence