영유아기 부모교육 제도화를 위한 전달체계 시스템 구축 방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 부모교육제도화의 필요성에 대한 부모와 예비 부모의 높은 요구를 근거로 국가차원의 부모교육제도화를 위한 구체적인 실행 시스템 방안을 탐색하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 현행 영유아기 대상 주요 부처별 유관 사업센터의 부모교육 현황을 살펴보았고, 예비부모와 부모를 대상으로 부모교육제도화의 필요성에 대한 요구조사를 실시하였다. 요구조사 결과, 부모와 예비부모를 대상으로 한 요구조사에서 부모교육 제도화의 필요성에 대한 동의가 80%이상으로 매우 높았으며, 자녀를 임신하는 등의 시기부터 부모교육이 시작되기를 가장 많이 희망하였고, 부모교육이 제도화가 되었을 때, 참여하겠다는 의향도 비교적 높게 나타났다. 이 같은 부모교육 제도화에 대한 높은 요구에 따라 부모교육 제도화를 위한 전달체계로써의 시스템을 구축하는 방안을 살펴보았다. 먼저, 건강가정기본법 등을 위시한 몇몇 법령들을 살펴보고, 부모교육 제도화에 대한 필요성을 보완하였으며 그 후 현행 유관부처별 센터들을 중심으로 전달체계 시스템 방안을 구축하였다. 또한 부모교육제도의 전달체계 시스템 구축을 위해 고려해야 할 점으로 법적인 근거마련, 지역거점센터의 활용 등에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore measures for a specific and practical system to institute a parental education program at national level, based on a high demand by parents and parents-to-be. The current state of parental education for parents of infants and children, and major government agencies were examined, and the need for a parental education program was investigated, targeting parents and parents-to-be. As a result, among parents and parents-to-be, more than 80% of the participants agreed with instituting a parental education program, and most of them desired that parental education would start at pregnancy. Furthermore, if parental education program is developed, their willingness to participate was also relatively high. In accordance with the high demand for instituting a parental education program, measures were examined to effectively deliver the program. Several legislations including the Framework Act on Healthy Families, were examined, and the need for parental education system was further supplemented, and measures were subsequently established with current relevant governmental agencies. In addition, a legal basis for establishing a delivery system of a parental education institution, use of local centers are further discussed.