부와 모가 지각한 부의 양육참여, 부와 모의 양육스트레스와 우울 간의 종단적 관계: 잠재성장모형을 이용한 행위자-상대자 상호의존 모형(APIM)의 적용

A longitudinal study on the parents' perception of paternal involvement, parenting stress and depression: Application to Actor-Partner interdependence model using latent growth model

이 연구의 목적은 평균 만 3세 유아기 자녀를 둔 부와 모의 양육스트레스와 우울의 변화 패턴을 알아보고, 부와 모가 인식한 부 양육참여가 자신과 배우자의 양육스트레스와 우울에 종단적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는지 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 잠재성장모형을 이용한 행위자-상대자 상호의존 모형을 적용하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자녀가 성장함에 따라 부 양육스트레스는 변화가 없었고, 모 양육스트레스, 부와 모의 우울은 선형으로 감소하였다. 둘째, 부와 모가 지각한 부 양육참여가 높을수록 자신과 상대자의 양육스트레스를 감소시키고, 부와 모의 양육스트레스는 자신과 상대자의 우울을 증가시켰다. 셋째, 모 양육스트레스가 더 큰 폭으로 감소하는 사람은 우울도 더 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 넷째, 부와 모가 지각한 부 양육참여는 자신과 배우자의 양육스트레스를 감소시키며, 이를 매개로 자신과 배우자의 우울도 감소시켰다. 연구결과를 통해 부와 모가 지각한 부 양육참여는 자신뿐 아니라 배우자의 양육스트레스와 우울에도 종단적으로 유의한 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인할 수 있다.

The purposes of the present study were to identify the patterns of change in fathers’ and mother's parenting stress and depression and to evaluate longitudinal effects of parents’ perception of paternal involvement on his/her and spouse’s parenting stress and depression. For these goals, we applied actor-partner interdependence model using latent growth model. Results were obtained as follows: First, as children grew, father's parenting stress did not change but mother’s parenting stress and father's and mother’s depression decreased. Second, father’s and mother’s perception of paternal involvement reduced his/her own parenting stress and spouse’s stress. Parenting stress increased his/her own depression and spouse’s depression. Third, mothers who demonstrated a decline in stress across time also showed a decrease in depression. Fourth, parents’ perception of paternal involvement reduced both their own and spouse's parenting stress. And, parenting stress mediated the relationship between paternal involvement and depression. Findings from this study demonstrated that parents’ perception of paternal involvement had longitudinal effects on his/her own and spouse’s parenting stress and depression.

부 양육참여; 양육스트레스; 우울; 상호의존모형; 잠재성장모형; 한국아동패널; paternal involvement; parenting stress; depression; actor-partner interdependence model; latent growth model; PSKC