영유아의 육아지원기관 첫 입소시점과 영향요인 검증: 콕스비례위험모형을 적용한 생존분석

Survival analysis for Children’s Onset of Entering Early Childhood Education and Care(ECEC) Center : Using Cox Proportional Hazards Regression

본 연구는 영유아의 육아지원기관 첫 입소시점 및 영향요인을 살펴봄으로써, 보육정책을 보완하는데 기여하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 육아정책연구소의 한국아동패널 1차-5차년도 자료를 사용하여 1,664 가구를 대상으로 생존분석(survival analysis)을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 육아지원기관 첫 입소비율은 만 0세에서 2세 사이 증가하다가 만 2세 때 가장 높은 기관 입소비율을 보이고, 이후 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 입소시점에 영향을 미치는 요인은 영유아의 출생순위, 모의 연령, 모의 최종학력, 모의 사회적지지, 모의 취업상태, 모의 근무시간으로 나타났다. 셋째, 출생순위, 사회적지지, 모 근무시간에 대해 시간과의 상호작용 효과를 확인한 결과, 시간이 지날수록 해당 변인들의 효과가 감소하였다. 본 연구는 육아지원기관 이용자의 특성별로 필요한 요구를 파악하고, 적절한 육아지원서비스를 제공하는데 실증적인 결과를 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study aims to investigate infant’s age of entering childcare center and effects of individual, family and community factors by analyzing the time when children start to attend childcare centers from 0 to 4. The 1st-5th wave data of Panel Study on Korean Children(PSKC) were used for survival analysis. First, on average, infants started to use childcare center service at 28 months after birth. The enrollment rate increased first after birth, reached the peak at the age of 2 years and decreased afterwards. Second, results showed that birth order, age and educational background of mother, social support, and mother’s employment and work hour influenced the onset of children entering childcare centers. Third, the effects of birth order, mother’s social support, and work hour had interaction effects with time, indicating that the effects decreased as time passed. The results of the present study have practical implications in that the results can be used for establishing childcare policies, which can satisfy the needs of family who use childcare center early.

육아지원기관 첫 입소; 생존분석; 콕스비례위험모형; 한국아동패널; Enrollment of Child Care Facilities; Cox Proportional Hazard Ratio Model; Panel Study on Korean Children(PSKC)