가구소득이 부모의 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향: 자기효능감의 매개효과 검증과 부모 간 다집단 분석

Parenting Stress and Household Income: Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Parents’ Self-Efficacy and Multi-Group Analysis on Mothers and Fathers

본 연구는 가구소득이 자기효능감을 매개하여 부모의 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 양육 스트레스와 관련된 기존 연구들은 주로 어머니 집단을 대상으로 하여 공동양육자인 아버지에 대한 관심이 부족하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 어머니 집단과 아버지 집단을 분리하여 자기효능감의 매개효과를 분석하고 또한 구조방정식모형의 다집단 분석을 이용하여 동시에 부모의 경우 그 매개과정의 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다. 연구대상은 육아정책연구소에서 시행한 한국아동패널연구(PSKC) 5차년도(2012년) 자료에서 49~55개월에 해당하는 1,703쌍의 부모 자료를 활용하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가구소득이 모의 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 자기효능감이 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 부의 경우에도 가구소득이 부의 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 자기효능감이 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 이상의 경로가 어머니 집단과 아버지 집단에서 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해 다집단 분석을 실시한 결과, 어머니 집단이 아버지 집단에 비해 가구소득이 자기효능감에 더욱 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims to examine the mediating effect of parents’ self-efficacy on the relationship between household income and parenting stress, using structural equation modeling. Also, the present study analyzes the mediating models by gender(mother and father). Finally, using the multi-group analysis method, the study examines whether the mediating relationships differ by gender of parents concurrently. We used the fifth-wave data of Panel Study on Korean Children (PSKC) of the Korea Institute of Child Care and Education. The main findings are as follows: First, mothers’ self-efficacy played a mediating role in the relationship between household income and maternal parenting stress. Second, similar findings were also found in father's model. Last, in the multi-group analysis, we found that the two models for mothers and fathers were very comparable. However, we found more strong relationship between household income and maternal self-efficacy. The implications and limitations of the study were further discussed.

가구소득; 양육 스트레스; 부모의 자기효능감; 매개효과; 다집단분석; 한국아동패널; household income; parenting stress; parents’ self-efficacy; mediating effect; multi-group analysis; PSKC