유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스, 가족 응집성 및 가족 유연성의 관계: 아버지의 양육 분담의 조절효과

Links among Parenting Stress, Family Cohesion and Family Flexibility of Mothers with Young Children: The Moderating Effect of the Parenting Role-Sharing with Fathers

본 연구는 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스, 가족 응집성과 가족 유연성 및 아버지의 양육 분담의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2013년 한국아동패널 6차년도에 참여한 60-66개월 유아를 둔 어머니 1,608명의 자료를 활용하였으며, 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 가족 응집성과 가족 유연성에 미치는 영향에서 아버지의 양육 분담의 조절효과를 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하여 검증하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 높을수록 가족 응집성과 가족 유연성 및 아버지의 양육 분담의 수준이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 가족 응집성과 가족 유연성은 모두 어머니가 지각하는 아버지의 양육 분담에 유의한 정적 관계가 있었다. 둘째, 어머니의 양육 스트레스와 가족 응집성의 관계에서 아버지의 양육 분담은 유의한 조절 변인으로서 어머니가 지각한 아버지의 양육 분담의 수준에 따라 양육 스트레스가 가족 응집성에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 어머니의 양육 스트레스와 가족 유연성의 관계에서도 아버지의 양육 분담이 유의한 조절 변인의 역할을 하여 어머니가 지각하는 아버지의 양육 분담의 수준에 따라 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 가족 유연성에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 가족 응집성과 가족 유연성으로 대표되는 가족 기능을 저하시키는 위험 요인임을 시사하며, 아버지의 양육 분담의 수준에 따라 어머니의 양육 스트레스가 가족 기능에 미치는 영향이 다를 수 있음을 알고 가정 내 아버지의 역할에 대한 심도 있는 논의가 필요함을 제시한다.

This study investigated the moderating effect of the parenting role-sharing with fathers on the association between parenting stress, family cohesion and family flexibility of mothers with young children. Data were drawn from the sixth wave of the Panel Study of Korean Children (PSKC) developed by the Korea Institute of Child Care and Education (KICCE), conducted in 2013. The subjects were 1,608 mothers of children aged 60-66 months. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Cronbach alpha, correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis with SPSS ver. 22. The results illustrated that both mothers’ parenting stress and parenting role-sharing with fathers had main effects on family cohesion and family flexibility, respectively. Especially, according to the result of the interaction analysis between factors, the parenting role-sharing with fathers moderated not only the effect of parenting stress on family cohesion but also the effect of parenting stress on family flexibility. Therefore, this study highlighted the need of fathers’ active role in parenting to support the spouse’s psychological well-being within a family. Moreover, findings suggest for the programs to promote fathers’ participation in parenting with the help of the parenting role training education and to encourage the family friendly public policy.

한국아동패널; 양육 스트레스; 가족 응집성; 가족 유연성; 양육 분담; Panel Study on Korean Children(PSKC); aggression; developmental trajectory; parental relationship; teacher relationship; peer relationship