유아 흡연예방교육 프로그램 시범적용 및 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 유아 흡연예방교육 프로그램을 중·장기적으로 시범적용하여 그 효과를 검증하고, 참여 유아교사들의 프로그램 만족도를 평가하여 유아대상 흡연예방교육 프로그램의 개선점을 도출하고자 하였다. 유아교육기관에 재원중인 만 3-5세 유아 1,067명과 프로그램을 시범운영한 교사 54명을 연구대상으로 하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아 흡연예방교육 프로그램 확대 시범적용을 통해 실험집단 만 3세, 4세, 5세 유아의 흡연예방 지식, 태도, 실천 능력이 증진되었다. 둘째, 프로그램에 대한 교사 만족도는 전체적으로 높게 나타났으며, 프로그램 개선점으로는 교사교육프로그램 개발, 가정과의 연계, 연령별 활동의 다양화 등이 있었다. 본 연구는 중·장기적 유아 흡연예방교육 프로그램이 유아의 흡연예방에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 증명하였다. 이는 또한 유아 흡연예방교육 프로그램의 개선과 보급 확대를 위한 시사점을 제공하였다는데 의미가 있다.

This study aimed to verify the effectiveness of the smoking prevention program for young children in middle and long term and to evaluate the program satisfaction of early childhood teachers. The subjects of this study were 1,067 children aged 3-5 years old who were at the childhood education institutions and 54 teachers who operated the program. The results revealed that the knowledge of prevention, attitude, and practical ability of the children improved through the pilot application of the smoking prevention program. Second, the teachers' overall satisfaction with the program was high, and the teachers suggested that teacher education program development, connection with families and differentiation of activities according to ages need improvement. These results demonstrated the effectiveness of the smoking prevention program for young children. The study is meaningful in that it provides the implications for improvement and expansion of the smoking prevention program for young children.