원장과 원감의 유치원교원능력개발평가 참여 경험의 의미 분석

In-depth Analysis of Kindergarten Administrators Teacher Evaluation Experiences

본 연구는 유치원교원능력개발에 대한 원장과 원감의 관점을 알아보기 위해 연구참여자의 실제 경험을 분석하고 문제점과 제안점을 알아보았다. 연구대상은 여섯 명의 단설 유치원 원장과 원감이고, 연구방법은 면담을 통한 질적연구로 연구기간은 2016년 11월부터 2017년 4월까지이다. 연구결과에서 원장과 원감의 교원능력개발평가 경험은 첫째, 교원능력개발평가 참여자의 인식을 넓히는 경험을 하면서 왜 해야 하나에서 해야 되는 일로, 부담스러워 하는 교사의 인식을 준비된 일로, 학부모에게 교평이 무엇인지 알려 참여하도록 인식을 바꾸는데 의미가 있었다. 둘째, 교원의 전문성을 진단하는 경험을 하면서 자기평가를 통해 자기분석 자료로 활용하고, 동료교원평가를 통해 동료를 진단하고 점검해 더 발전적인 방향으로 나아가고, 학부모만족도조사를 통해 학부모의 마음을 반영하는데 의미가 있었다. 셋째, 직무능력을 키우는 경험에서 소통으로 신뢰적 관계를 맺으며 관리능력을 키우고, 공개수업 연구로 교원의 교육활동 능력을 키우며 전문성을 키우는데 의미가 있었다. 문제점과 제안점으로는 학무모만족도조사 참여율 관리가 어려워 이에 대한 행정지원을 제안했다. 또 전문성 진단과 능력을 개발하고 지원하는 일에서 학부모의 평가에 대한 관심과 이해 부족, 교사와 학부모의 평가내용 관점 차이의 문제로 더 많은 교사연수 기회나 학부모교육을 통해 문제를 해결하는 교육지원을 제안했다.

The purpose of this study is to find out kindergarten administrators‘ opinions about the Teacher Evaluation. This study was conducted to analyze their experiences and find problems and suggestions. Six administrators (principals and vice principals) participated from November 2016 to April 2017. The results of the study were as follows. First, the Teacher Evaluation experiences of the administrators were found to expand the perceptions of the participants regarding the meaning of the evaluations, prepare the teachers instead of putting pressure on them, and lead to better parental participation. Second, the administrators noted that the teacher evaluations could be useful for improving teacher performance through self-evaluations and peer evaluations, and application of parents' needs through parent satisfaction surveys. Third, the administrators improved their management abilities by communicating with the participants, teachers, young children and their parents, and by supporting professionalism through their study in open-classes. The administrators found some problems managing the parent participation rate, ensuring the reliability of the surveys, and accounting for differences in teachers’ and parents’ views of the evaluation criteria. The study suggests acquiring administrative support from the government to manage the participation rate, implement educational support to open more classes for teachers that are required to have training, and give more guidance to parents about how to participate.

유치원교원능력개발평가; 원장; 원감; 경험; 유아교육; Teacher Evaluation; principal; vice principal; experience; ECE system