순환학습모델에 기반한 유아 식생활 프로그램의 개발 및 적용

Abstract

이 연구는 순환학습모델에 기반한 식생활 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 유아의 영양지식, 식행동, 과학과정기술, 과학적 태도에 어떠한 변화를 가져오는지를 살펴보는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 G시의 H어린이집 만 5세반 유아와 만 5세가 된 유아(총 23명)들이었다. 순환학습모델에 기반한 식생활 프로그램은 바람직한 식생활에 필요한 영양지식과 식행동을 증진하고, 식생활과 관련한 순환학습을 경험하는 과정에서 과학과정기술과 과학적 태도를 증진함을 목표로 개발되었으며, 순환학습구조에서 유아들이 스스로 구성한 지식을 적용해봄으로써 유아의 사전경험과 순환학습의 경험을 연결하기 적합한 Gallenstain(2003)의 5E 순환학습모델을 기반으로 하였다. 프로그램의 주제는 누리과정 신체운동·건강영역 ‘바른 식생활’의 세부내용인 ‘균형 있는 섭취’, ‘몸에 좋은 음식’, ‘바른 식사태도’로 선정되었다. 실제 활동 장면에서는 상호작용적 교수법을 적용하였다. 적용 결과, 유아들이 식생활과 관련한 탐구과정에서 스스로 지식을 구성하고 이를 자신의 식생활에 적용해 보는 기회를 통해 영양지식과 식행동이 증진되었으며, 그 과정에서 과학에 필요한 기술을 접하고 과학적 지식과 개념에 일상적으로 접근하는 경험을 통해 과학과정기술과 과학적 태도에서의 긍정적 변화가 일어났다. 이로써 유아를 대상으로 하는 식생활 프로그램에 과학적 개념과 이론을 반영하는 순환학습모델을 적용하여 접근하는 것이 적절하였음을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to determine how development and application of dietary education program based on learning cycle model affects young children's nutrition knowledge, dietary behavior, science-process skills and attitudes. The subjects of this study were five-year-olds and four-year-olds who passed their birthday(total 23) in H day care center in G City. The aim of the dietary education program for young children is to improve their nutrition knowledge, dietary behavior and science-process skills and attitudes through the learning cycle associated with dietary life. The 5E Learning Cycle model by Gallenstain(2003) was adopted as the foundation of the study. The following three topics were discussed on the program based on the Nuri Curriculum: balanced diet, selection of healthy food, values of food and good table manners. The interactive approach was applied to teaching-learning method. As a result, the dietary education program was effective in enhancing nutrition knowledge and dietary behavior and producing positive changes in science-process skills and attitudes. It can be implied that it is appropriate to develop the dietary education program based on the learning cycle model and the interactive approach, which reflect scientific concepts and theoretical backgrounds.