어머니가 인식한 아버지의 양육참여와 아버지 및 어머니의 결혼만족도 간 종단적 관련성

Longitudinal Relevance between Mother’s Perceived Father Involvement and Marital Satisfaction for Fathers and Mothers

본 연구는 자녀가 만 0세부터 만 4세까지 아버지의 양육참여가 변화하는 양상에 따라 잠재집단을 구분하고, 여기서 확인된 아버지 양육참여의 변화유형별로 아버지와 어머니의 결혼만족도 변화를 탐색하였다. 이를 위해 육아정책연구소에서 수집한 한국아동패널의 5개년 자료(1차년도~5차년도)를 활용하였다. 먼저 성장혼합모형 분석을 통해 도출한 아버지 양육참여의 변화유형은 고수준 안정형, 중간수준 안정형, 중간수준 증가형, 고수준 감소형의 4개 잠재집단이다. 다음으로 아버지 결혼만족도는 아버지 양육참여의 변화유형에 상관없이 모두 시간 흐름에 따라 감소하는 패턴을 발견하였다. 어머니 결혼만족도는 아버지 양육참여 변화유형이 중간수준 증가형일 때 시간 흐름에 따라 증가한 반면, 나머지 양육참여 변화유형에서는 모두 감소하는 패턴을 나타내었다. 본 연구결과는 아버지의 지속적인 양육참여를 활성화하고 어머니의 결혼만족도 향상을 위해 아버지로서 남편의 양육참여가 중요함을 인식시키는 부모교육이 이루어질 필요성을 시사한다.

The aim of this study was to identify the classes of trajectory in father involvement with young children using growth mixture modeling. The changes of parent’s marital satisfaction by the classes of father involvement were also examined using latent growth model. The current study used data from Panel Study on Korean Children. Four classes of trajectory in father involvement were found. Among the four trajectory classes, the High Involvement-Stability class was the largest (63.4%), followed by the Middle Involvement-Stability class (26.4%), Middle Involvement-Increasing (6.1%) and the High Involvement-Decreasing class (4.1%). The father's marital satisfaction decreased with time regardless of the trajectory classes of father involvement. The mother's marital satisfaction increased over time when the change type of father involvement was Middle Involvement-Increasing class. In the other father involvement type of change, the change rate of mother' s marital satisfaction was different but showed decreasing change patterns. The results of this study suggested that parent education should be systematically activated to promote fathers' continuous involvement and to recognize the importance of father involvement in order to improve marital satisfaction for mothers.

한국아동패널; 아버지 양육참여; 결혼만족도; 성장혼합모형; 잠재성장모형; Panel Study on Korean Children; father involvement; marital satisfaction; growth mixture modeling; latent growth model