일본과 한국의 맞춤형 보육 제도 비교연구

Abstract

본 연구는 일본의 인정어린이원과 한국의 맞춤형 보육 제도를 비교, 분석하여 한국의 맞춤형 보육 제도에 대한 시사점을 찾아 논의하였다. 일본과 한국의 맞춤형 보육 제도의 비교는 맞춤형 보육 실시기관, 대상 아동, 이용시간, 이용절차, 보육료 결정 및 지원정책의 5가지 측면에서 이루어졌다.

일본과 한국의 맞춤형 보육 제도를 비교, 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 우리나라 맞춤형 보육 제도에 대한 시사점을 논의해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 맞춤형 보육 실시기관의 질적인 측면을 고려한 인가기준의 재정비가 필요하다. 둘째, 맞춤형 보육 대상 아동 선정기준에 대한 재정비가 필요하다. 셋째, 맞춤형 보육 이용시간을 정할 때 부모의 다양한 상황을 고려한 시간 설정체계가 재정비되는 것이 필요하다. 넷째, 맞춤형 보육 제도 이용절차에 있어 부모의 인권과 상황을 고려한 제도적 정비가 필요하다. 다섯째, 맞춤형 보육료 결정 및 지원을 위한 재원 확보에 있어 국가, 지방자치단체, 국민의 공동 책임에 기반을 둔 제도 정립이 필요하다.

The purpose of the study is to discuss issues on Korean custom-made day-care system, through comparative analyses with authorized kindergartens in Japan. Comparisons were made on; operating organization, target children, using time, using process, expense decision, and supporting policy.

The following were suggested for Korean custom-made daycare system based on the results. First, authorizing system should be re-arranged, considering the qualitative factors of the custom-made daycare system. Second, selecting system of the custom-made daycare children should be re-arranged. Third, various cases should be considered for decisions regarding the using time of the daycare facility. Fourth, systematic process for using process of the custom-made daycare system is necessary, considering various cases such as parents' human rights. Fifth, policies related to securing financial resources for supporting policy and expense for the daycare should be re-arranged based on shared responsibility of people in Korea.