자료포락분석 및 토빗회귀분석을 활용한 경기도 국공립유치원의 상대적 운영효율성 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 경기도 내 6개 도시 272개 국공립유치원의 상대적 운영효율성을 자료포락분석 및 토빗회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다. 분석결과, 상대적으로 가장 효율적인 유치원으로 13개소 국공립유치원들이 선별되었고, 고양시에 주재한 유치원들이 분석대상 유치원들 중에서는 비교적 모범적이고 높은 효율성을 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 가장 높은 효율치를 보인 국공립유치원들은 교사 수가 많고 시설 크기나 예산은 낮은 것으로 확인되었으며, 인구가 많은 도시의 국공립유치원과 단설유치원의 운영효율성이 높은 것으로 파악되어 지역별 및 유치원 유형별로 상대적 효율성 수준이 차이가 있는 것으로 판명되었다. 또한 효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석과정을 거쳐 국공립유치원의 상대적 효율치에 가장 영향을 미치는 요인은 교사 수이며, 분석요인들의 조합은 안정적 상태임을 판별하였다.

This study analyzed the relative managerial efficiency of 272 public kindergartens in 6cities in Gyeonggido by data envelopment analysis and tobit regression analysis. As a result, 13 public kindergartens were selected as the most efficient public kindergartens. Public kindergartens located in Goyangsi showed relatively exemplary and high efficiency among the public kindergartens analyzed in this study. Public kindergartens identified as the most efficient were found to have a larger number of teachers, a smaller facility size and budget size. It was shown that the efficiency rates varied by locations and the types of public kindergartens whether they were affiliated or not affiliated with another school. For example, the efficiency of cities with high populations was higher than that of other cities. The analysis of factors affecting the efficiency revealed that the number of teachers was the most influential factor in the relative efficiency of public kindergartens, and that the combination of analysis factors was stable.