유치원 교사의 업무수행 경향성과 업무시간 운영의 실제 및 효율성에 대한 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원 교사의 하루 업무수행의 경향성을 분석하고, 업무시간 운영의 실제와 효율성에 대한 인식을 알아보기 위해 공사립유치원 교사 273명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 유치원 교사들은 단위시간(30분)별로 평균 1.41개의 업무를 수행하였으며, 업무 내용에 있어 공립과 사립 간에 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 수업준비시간이 부족한 이유로 공립 교사들은 행정업무가 많아서, 사립 교사들은 행사나 공동 업무가 우선시 되어서를 꼽았고, 수업 외 업무에서 많은 시간을 소비하여 인력지원이 필요한 업무로 공립 교사들은 사무관련 업무, 사립 교사들은 행사관련 업무를 꼽아 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 업무시간의 효율적 운영과 관련해서는 공립과 사립 모두 업무량 과다를 매우 심각하게 보았고, 더불어 공립은 보조인력 부족, 사립은 행사관련 업무 과다 및 관리자의 리더십을 문제시 하였다. 이러한 결과는 유치원 교사의 업무량 적정화, 수업준비시간의 확보 및 업무 효율화, 기관유형에 맞는 지원이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purposes of this study were to examine a tendency of kindergarten teachers’ daily work performance and to explore their perceptions on the reality and efficiency of working hours. 273 public and private kindergarten teachers completed questionnaires. The findings of the study are as follows. First, kindergarten teachers carried out an average of 1.41 duties per a 30-minute segment, and there were some differences in their duties between public and private teachers. Second, as a key reason of their lack of preparation time for class, public teachers indicated much administrative work, whereas private teachers indicated many events and common work. In addition, for the work duties that require supporting staff, public teachers pointed out clerical work, whereas private teachers named event-related duties. Third, in terms of efficiency of their working hours, both public and private teachers highlighted excessive workload as a key obstacle; public teachers also indicated the shortage of supporting staff, while private teachers indicated many event-related duties and lack of directors’ leadership. These findings imply that it is important to maintain an optimum level of workload for kindergarten teachers, to secure preparation time for class, to increase work efficiency, and to provide support specific to kindergarten types.