신문 사설에 나타난 보육정책 담론분석

Abstract

본 연구는 신문 사설이 보육정책을 재맥락화하여 사회인식과 정책 방향에 영향을 미치는 담론을 생산하고 있다고 보고, 비가시화된 담론의 이면을 드러내고자 하였다. 이를 위해 조선일보와 중앙일보 보육정책 관련 신문 사설 311편을 비판적 담론분석으로 분석하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 보육정책 담론의 담론 수행에는 시기에 따라 주요 담론이 부각 되었다. 담론은 담론 생산자에게 유리한 담론을 부각해 사회의 지배적 담론에 대한 지지와 대항을 나타내고 있었다. 둘째, 보육정책 담론은 시기에 따라 특징적인 사회・문화적 맥락과 상호 작용하여 공고화되어 있었다. 이러한 결과로 신문사가 재맥락화된 보육정책 담론을 대중에게 전달하고 있으며, 담론형성과 변화에 사회・문화적 맥락의 영향이 있었음을 추정할 수 있었다. 연구결과를 토대로 비판적 담론 생산과 소비, 정책평가로서 담론 활용 등을 시사점으로 제시하였다. 본 연구는 보육정책에 대한 주체적 인식・태도 형성과 정책개선을 위한 기초적 자료를 제공하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

This study aimed to analyze the discourse of child care policy in newspaper editorials in order to reveal the recontextualization of the discourse. The research questions were as follows:

1. How does the discourse of child care policy practice according the timing?

2.How does the discourse of child care policy relate to sociocultural contexts according the timing?

The subjects were 311 newspaper editorials on child care policies of CHOSUNILBO and KOREA JOONGANG DAILY, published from 1991 to 2017. Fairclough's critical discourse analysis was conducted. The results were as follows. First, the discourse producers highlighted the major discourses according the timing to support or resist a dominant discourse in the society depending on the newspaper's viewpoints. Second, the discourse was mutually related to sociocultural contexts. It was influenced by the contexts of each period, including social phenomena and sociocultural contexts. Also, the discourse influenced the sociocultural contexts by forming public opinions.