부모의 교육열과 아동의 자아존중감,내재화 및 외현화 문제, 학교적응 간 구조적 관계: 아동의 성별에 따른 다집단 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 아동의 성별에 따라 부모의 교육열과 아동의 자아존중감, 내재화 및 외현화 문제, 학교적응 간 구조적 관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 육아정책연구소에서 수행한 한국아동패널조사의 9차 자료를 활용하였으며, 잠재평균분석 및 다집단 분석을 실시하여 아동의 성별에 따른 차이를 검증하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동의 성별에 따라 아버지의 교육열과 자아존중감, 외현화 문제, 학교적응에서는 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 남아의 아버지 교육열은 외현화 문제를 증가시키지만 여아의 아버지 교육열은 외현화 문제를 감소시키는 것을 알 수 있으며, 남아에 비해 여아의 외현화 문제가 학교적응을 감소시키는데 중요한 요인임을 알 수 있다. 이는 빠르게 변해가며 무한한 경쟁이 요구되는 현대사회에서 부모의 높은 교육열로 인한 영향력과 변인들 간의 관계에서 아동의 성별에 따라 서로 다른 영향력을 미치는 것을 확인함으로써 이후 아동의 학교적응과 관련된 상담을 진행하는데 기초자료로 제공될 수 있다.

The study’s purpose is to examine how educational enthusiasm of parent, self-esteem and internalized/externalized problem affect school adjustment and how these variables were related to children's gender. The data of this study is PSKC's 9th data by KICCE. The main results of this study were as follow. First, educational enthusiasm of father, self-esteem, externalized problem and school adjustment had significant differences between groups depending on children's gender. Second, the influence of educational enthusiasm of father and externalized problem showed difference depending on children's gender. In the modern society where infinite competition is required in order to adapt to changes quickly, it is confirmed that the influences of the parents' high educational enthusiasm and the relationship among the variables have different influences according to the gender of the child. The findings can be provided as basic data for the counseling related to school adjustment of the child.