아버지의 일-가정 양립 군집 유형에 따른 결혼만족도, 부부갈등 및 양육스트레스

Abstract

본 연구는 한국아동패널 8차년도 자료의 만 7세 자녀를 둔 1,376명의 아버지자료를 활용하여, 일-가정 양립에 대한 갈등 및 이점 지각에 따라 아버지들을 유형화하였다. 또한 군집에 따라 아버지의 결혼만족도, 부부갈등, 양육 스트레스에 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 아버지들은 갈등이 낮고 이점이 높은 ‘이점우세 집단’, 갈등과 이점 지각이 모두 높은 ‘양가 집단’, 갈등과 이점 지각이 모두 낮은 ‘양비 집단’, 갈등이 높고 이점이 낮은 ‘갈등우세 집단’으로 유형화되었다. 또한 이점우세 집단의 결혼만족도가 가장 높고, 부부갈등 및 양육스트레스가 가장 낮았다. 반면에 갈등우세 집단의 결혼만족도는 가장 낮고, 부부갈등 및 양육스트레스 가장 높았다. 이는 아버지들이 일-가정의 양립의 이점에 초점을 둘수록 결혼 및 양육관련 심리적 태도가 양호함을 의미한다. 본 연구의 결과는 아버지들이 일-가정 양립을 보다 이롭게 지각할 수 있도록 사회적 인식 개선과 제도적 방안이 모색해야 함을 시사한다.

The purpose of the study was to identify clusters of fathers based on their perceived strains and gains regarding combination of work and family roles and to examine differences of their marital satisfaction, marital conflict and parenting stress by the clusters. Clusters of fathers were four groups based on their perception on work-family strains and gains: High Gains, Both High, Both Low, and High Strains. There were significant mean differences of marital satisfaction, marital conflict, and parenting stress among the four clusters. Fathers in High Gains reported the highest marital satisfaction, the lowest marital conflict, and the lowest parenting stress among the four groups. Fathers in High Strains showed the lowest marital satisfaction, the highest marital conflict, and the highest parenting stress. These results indicate that fathers with positive perception on combining work and family roles are more likely to have sound psychological attitudes toward marriage and parenting. Social consensuses on the importance of work-family balance for married men should be enhanced, and political measures should be planned to help fathers maintain their work-family balance.