유아안전교육 프로그램 효과에 관한 메타분석

A Meta-analysis of the Effectiveness of Safety Education Programs for Children

본 연구는 메타분석을 이용해 2010년 이후 발표된 석・박사 학위논문 26편을 대상으로 유아안전교육 프로그램의 효과를 검증해 보고 효과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 관련 변인들을 검토하였다. R 프로그램을 이용해 안전교육 프로그램의 전체 효과크기, 프로그램 목표에 따른 효과크기와 관련 변인에 따른 효과크기를 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 첫째, 안전교육 프로그램의 전체효과 크기는 0.687(95% CI= 0.517~0.857)로 통제집단에 비해 26.79% 효과가 나타났고, 안전문제해결사고, 안전지식, 안전태도의 순으로 효과크기가 나타나 안전태도 증진을 목표로 하는 안전교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 둘째, 통합적 접근, 만 4, 5세 혼합 연령, 10-20명, 16-20회기로 프로그램이 진행될 때 가장 효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과에 기초해 볼 때 유아 안전교육 프로그램은 안전능력을 향상시키는 데 효과가 있고 추후 관련 변인들을 고려한 안전교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to verify the overall effectiveness of child safety education programs and review the effects of related variables. This meta-analysis covered dissertations published between 2010 and 2019. The R program was used to obtain the results of the random-effect model by analyzing the overall effect size of the safety education programs, the program objectives, and the related variables of the safety education program operation. A summary of the results is as follows: first, the overall effect size of safety education programs was 0.6875(95% CI= 0.5174~0.8576). This shows that the effect increased by 26.79% compared to the control group. The largest effect size was observed for safety-related problem-solving, followed by safety knowledge and safety morale. Second, a safety education program is an integrated approach program that has the most significant effect when the program includes mixed age groups(4-5 years of age), a group size of 10-20 participants, and 10-20 sessions. The safety education programs for children were effective in improving children’s competence in safety. Therefore, a safety education program that considers relevant variables must be developed for an effective safety education program for children.

유아안전교육 프로그램; 메타분석; child-safety education program; meta-analysis