아동기 자녀의 미디어기기 중독과 관련 변인 간의 구조분석: 다변량 잠재성장모형을 활용한 종단매개효과 검증

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 부정적 가족생활사건과 우울, 통제적 양육행동, 아동기 자녀의 미디어기기 중독 간 종단매개효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 육아정책연구소(KICCE)에서 수행한 한국아동패널조사(PSKC)의 4차(2011년)에서 10차년도(2017년) 자료를 활용하였으며, 다변량 잠재성장모형을 통해 시간의 흐름에 따른 변인들 간의 인과관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

그 결과, 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 부정적 가족생활사건과 아동기 자녀의 미디어기기 중독 간의 관계에서 어머니의 우울 초기값과 변화율, 통제적 양육행동의 초기값과 변화율은 유의미한 종단매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 부정적 가족생활사건 경험이 시간의 흐름에 따라 자녀에게 미치는 부정적인 영향을 살펴봄으로써 아동기 자녀의 미디어기기 중독을 감소시키기 위한 가족지원 프로그램의 개발과 이와 관련된 연구가 지속적으로 진행될 필요가 있음을 시사하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the longitudinal mediation effects of mothers' depression and controlled parenting on the relationship between early childhood mothers' negative life events and childhood media device addiction. To analyze the relationship between early childhood mothers’ negative life events and childhood media device addiction, multivariate latent growth curve modeling was used. This study used data from the fourth, fifth, sixth, and tenth waves of the Panel Study on Korean Children.

The results of multivariate latent growth curve modeling revealed that the initial value and the rate of change in mothers' depression and controlled parenting had a significant longitudinal mediating effect on the relationship between early childhood mothers' negative life events and childhood media device addiction. The results of this study suggest the necessity of a family support program and related research to reduce childrens' media device addiction by examining the negative effects of mothers' negative life events experience on children.