초등 전환기 사교육 서비스 이용 행태에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 초등 전환기 아동의 사교육 서비스 이용 행태에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위해 logit 및 tobit 분석을 실시하였으며, 사교육 서비스 이용 행태 변화를 알아보기 위해 이원고정효과모형 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 유아기(만6세)는 가구 특성에 따라 사교육 서비스 이용이 큰 차이를 보이지 않은데 반해, 초등1학년(만7세)의 사교육 서비스 이용시간과 이용비용에는 부 학력수준, 가구소득, 총 자녀수 등이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 초등1학년에 입학하면서 가구 특성과 무관하게 사교육 서비스 이용이 증가하는 시차효과가 뚜렷하게 발견되었다. 이에 근거하여, 취약 가구에 대한 공적 돌봄 및 교육 지원 확대, 방과 후 활동 내실화 및 인식 개선 등을 제언하였다.

This study conducted a multifaceted exploration of the determinants of private education among children transitioning from age six(preschool) to age seven(first grade of elementary school). First, households with multiple children faced constraints in accessing private education, thus confirming the need for support policies directed at alleviating the financial burden of education. Second, evidence demonstrated that among first-graders, household income influenced the time and expenditure invested in private education. This suggests the need for attention to prevent income gaps translating into educational gaps. Third, the use of private education services appeared to be further motivated by educational purposes than by the need to compensate for deficits in caretaking, thus indicating the need to strengthen the quality of public care services for elementary school-aged children. Fourth, a pronounced time lag effect was observed in behavioral changes associated with private education use among children transitioning to elementary school. This implies the need to improve the quality of public education services, as well as to concurrently consider efforts to shift perceptions to prevent excessive dependence on private education.