어머니 직장의 가족친화제도 시행과 이용이 맞벌이-공동양육 (dual earner-dual carer) 잠재집단에 미치는 종단적 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 한국아동패널 아동의 0~3세 시기 맞벌이가족(N=640)의 사회인구학적 특성과 어머니 직장의 가족친화제도 시행 및 이용이 6세 때의 맞벌이 유지 여부와 공동양육 양(부모 간 양육분담)과 질(부모 간 갈등, 비난 등) 수준이 다른 네 개의 잠재집단을 어떻게 예측하는지 분석하였다. 연구결과 어머니의 긴 근무시간, 아버지의 짧은 근무시간은 이후 맞벌이 유지와 공동양육 양에 긍정적인 영향을 주었고, 전체 가족친화제도의 시행과 휴직지원 제도의 시행 및 이용은 맞벌이 유지와 공동양육 양과 질에 긍정적 영향을 주었다. 끝으로 맞벌이가족 어머니의 경력단절 방지와 두 부모의 공동양육 증진을 통하여 2인 소득-2인 양육자 모델(dual earner-dual carer model) 정착을 위한 방안을 논의하였다.

To examine the longitudinal effects of family-friendly policies (FFPs) in mothers' workplaces, 640 dual-earner (DE) families with a child aged zero to three from the Panel Study on Korean Children were analyzed. The study examined whether the families would be characterized by different latent profiles regarding DE status as well as the quantity (e.g., dividing childcare work) and quality (e.g., conflict between parents) of the coparenting when the child was six years old. Further, this study examined whether sociodemographic factors as well as the implementation and utilization of FFPs in mothers' workplaces predicted profile membership. Four distinctive profiles were identified: the "highest DE rate-equal division-high quality (20%)", the "second highest DE rate-mother does mostly-low quality (21%)", the "second lowest DE rate-mother does mostly-high quality (41%)", and the "lowest DE rate-Mother takes full charge-low quality (18%)". Longer maternal and shorter paternal working hours in DE families were associated with subsequent higher DE rates and coparenting quantity. Additionally, implementing and utilizing parental leave in DE families were subsequently associated with higher DE rates and higher coparenting quantity and quality.